Stan Wawrinka

bigstock-156619727-stan-wawrinka

Birth Name: Stanislas Wawrinka

Place of Birth: Lausanne, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 28 March, 1985

Ethnicity: Swiss, German, Czech, Polish

Stan Wawrinka is a Swiss professional tennis player. He was born in Lausanne, Switzerland, to a German father, Wolfram Wawrinka, and a Swiss mother, Isabelle.

When asked about his origins, he has stated:

Actually, I have a double passport, Swiss-German, but I am Swiss, and I have always felt good in my country. My mother’s Swiss and my dad’s German, given his origins are Czech. It happens that Wawrinka’s a Polish name because I had a great grandfather who was living on the border between Poland & Czechoslovakia.

Stan holds both German and Swiss citizenship.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://www.theweek.co.uk

Photo by Leonard Zhukovsky/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.