James Ponsoldt

James Ponsoldt – “The End of the Tour” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Writers Guild Theater, 135 S Doheny Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Vertical, A24’s “The End Of The Tour”, Drama, Movie Premiere, Film Premiere, WGA Theater, California, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Red Carpet Arrival, Red Carpet Event, Portrait, Celebrity, Celebrities, People, Person Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: James Adam Ponsoldt

Place of Birth: Athens, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 5, 1978

Ethnicity: English, German

James Ponsoldt is an American film director, actor, and screenwriter.

James was the son of Susan Elizabeth (Teason) and James Farmer “Jim” Ponsoldt.

James’ paternal grandfather was Raymond S. Ponsoldt (the son of Frederick John Ponsoldt and Helen/Ellen Fudge). Frederick’s father was German. Helen was born in New Jersey, to English parents.

James’ paternal grandmother was Margaret Farmer (the daughter of Ernest Walter Farmer and Mary Leone). Ernest was the son of Charlie Farmer and Lizzie.

James’ maternal grandfather was named William Teason.

James’ maternal grandmother was Erma Denny Coleman (the daughter of George S. Coleman and Erma C.).

Sources: Obituary of James’ uncle (father’s brother), William Raymond “Bill” Ponsoldt – http://www.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of James’ paternal grandmother, Margaret (Farmer) Ponsoldt – http://www.obitcentral.com

Obituary of James’ maternal grandmother, Erma Denny (Coleman) Teason – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.