Rich Sommer

Birth Name: Richard Olen Sommer, II

Place of Birth: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 2, 1978

Ethnicity: German [including Alsatian German], English, Irish, some French and Dutch

Rich Sommer is an American actor.

Rich is the son of Kathleen (Huffman) and Richard “Dick” Olen Sommer, Sr. He has a brother, Ryan. They were raised in Stillwater, Minnesota.

Rich’s paternal grandfather was John F. Sommer (the son of James Charles Sommer and Ellen Harriet Dick). James’ parents were John Sommer and Annabelle Wheeler. Ellen’s parents were John Wesley Dick and Lorinda Evaline Bailey.

Rich’s paternal grandmother was June J. Rumfield (the daughter of Olen Morris Rumfield and Harriet Kaiser Belle Davidson).

Rich’s maternal grandfather was John D. Huffman (the son of Luther Guss Langdon Huffman and Leona Hayes). Luther was the son of Jefferson Monroe Huffman and Frances Eva Hunt. Leona was the daughter of Thomas E. Hayes and Elizabeth Partin/Pardan/Parton.

Rich’s grandfather John had English, Irish, and German ancestry (with roots in Rhineland-Palatinate, Bavaria, and Hesse, Germany, as well as in Alsace, France).

Rich’s maternal grandmother was Joy Caroline Mack (the daughter of Arthur Frank Mack and Edith Pauline Rizer). Arthur was the son of Johannes Maack (John Mack) and Emma Eva Fredrike Wilhelm. Edith was the daughter of Charles Clement Rizer and Nina Bird Baker.

Rich’s great-grandfather Arthur was born in Ohio, to parents from Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. Rich’s great-grandmother Edith was born in Ohio, of English, Irish, and German, as well as some French, and Dutch, descent. Two of her ancestors were Laurens Jansen de Camp, who was born, c. 1645, in Picardy, France, and his wife Altje Elsie Mandeville, who was born, c. 1649, in the Netherlands.

Sources: Genealogy of Rich Sommer (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Rich’s mother, Kathleen Huffman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Rich’s maternal uncle (mother’s brother), Patrick L. Huffman – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.