James Badge Dale

James Badge Dale

Dale in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: James Badgett Dale

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1978

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish

James Badge Dale is an American actor. He is the son of Grover Dale (born Grover Robert Aitken), an actor and choreographer, and Anita Morris (Anita Rose Morris), an actress.

James’s paternal grandfather was Ronal Rittenhouse Aitken (the son of William Aitken and Sarah E. Rittenhouse). Ronal was born in Pennsylvania. William was Scottish.

James’s paternal grandmother was Emma Bertha Ammon (the daughter of Frank Ammon and Olga M. Conrad). Emma was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents.

James’s maternal grandfather was James Baron/Badgett Morris (the son of Elliott Baron Morris and Corrina Dizor).

James’s maternal grandmother was Eloise E. Chappell (the daughter of John Minton Chappell and Lucy Ragland).

Sources: James’s paternal grandfather, Ronal Rittenhouse Aitken, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandmother, Emma Bertha Ammon, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.