Jameela Jamil

Jameela Jamil – Universal Television’s FYC @ UCB – “The Good Place” – Arrivals – UCB Sunset Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2018 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jameela Alia Jamil

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 February, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*Pashtun Afghan (mother)

Jameela Jamil is a British actress, model, presenter, and activist.

Her father is Indian. Jameela’s mother has said that she is a Pashtun Afghan.

Jameela’s maternal grandmother was named Yasmin Quraishi.

Source: https://www.thecut.com

3 Responses

  1. callmecharlie says:

    I wonder which Indian ethnic group she belongs to. Pages always feel so incomplete when they just say “Indian” or “Native American”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.