Ivana Miličević

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ivana Marija Miličević

Place of Birth: Sarajevo, SR Bosnia and Herzegovina, Yugoslavia (now Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Date of Birth: April 26, 1974

Ethnicity: Croatian

Ivana Miličević is a Bosnian-born American actress and model. Her roles include the films Vanilla Sky, Love Actually, Just like Heaven, Running Scared, Casino Royale, and Catfight, and the shows Banshee and The 100.

Ivana was born in Sarajevo, the daughter of Tonka and Damir Miličević. Her parents are Croatian. Her brother, Tomo Miličević, is a musician and record producer, who was the guitarist for the band Thirty Seconds to Mars. The family moved to the U.S. when Ivana was five years old. She was raised Roman Catholic, growing up in Detroit, Michigan. She has stated that she speaks fluent Serbo-Croatian. Ivana is married to Paddy Hogan, and has a son.

Ivana’s paternal grandfather was named Josip “Joseph” Miličević.

Ivana’s paternal grandmother was named Stefica “Stefani.”

Sources: http://collider.com

Obituary of Ivana’s paternal grandmother, Stefica “Stefani” Miličević – http://deathnotices.michigan.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Bosniak-born

    Change to Bosnian-born.

    Bosniak=ethno-religious group
    Bosnian=person from Bosnia

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.