Godfrey Gao RIP

08/12/2013 – Godfrey Gao – “The Mortal Instruments: City Of Bones” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – ArcLight Cinemas Cinerama Dome – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Birth Name: Tsao Chih-hsiang (曹志翔)

Date of Birth: 22 September 1984

Place of Birth: Taipei, Taiwan

Date of Death: 27 November, 2019

Place of Death: Ningbo, Zhejiang, China

Ethnicity: Taiwanese-Malaysian [ethnically Chinese]

Godfrey Gao was a Taiwanese-Canadian model and actor. In 2011, he was the first Asian model for the fashion brand Louis Vuitton. He appeared mostly in Chinese films, and is known in the West for playing Magnus Bane in the fantasy film The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013).

Godfrey was born in Taipei, Taiwan. His father is Taiwanese, of Shanghainese Chinese descent. His mother is Malaysian, of Peranakan Chinese descent, from George Town.

He moved to Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, during his early years. He returned to Taiwan to model in 2004, and began acting in 2008. He was about 6’4″.

Source: Interview with Godfrey Gao – https://nextshark.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.