Huey Lewis

Chicago 10th Aniversary Gala Benefit

Lewis in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Hugh Anthony Cregg III

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 5, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Irish, French-Canadian (father)
*Polish (mother)

Huey Lewis is an American singer, songwriter, and actor.

He is the son of Maria Magdalena (Barcinski) and Hugh Anthony Cregg, Jr. His father had Irish and French-Canadian ancestry. His mother was Polish, from Warsaw. He has two children with his former wife Sidney Conroy.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Cregg (born Hugh Anthony Cregg, the son of Edward Cregg and Rose McAllister). Hugh’s grandfather Hugh was born in Massachusetts, and was a lawyer and politician, who served as District Attorney for Essex County, Massachusetts, from 1931 to 1959, and a Member of the Massachusetts Senate for the 5th Essex District, from 1921 to 1929. Edward was born in Ireland, the son of Patrick Cregg and Bridget. Rose was the daughter of Irish parents, John McAllister and Hannah.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Winifred/Winnifred Ann Gerrin/Gerroir/Gerrior/Girouard (the daughter of David Gerrin/Gerroir/Girouard and Eliza Jane Reddy). Winifred was born in Massachusetts, to Canadian parents, and was of at least part French-Canadian ancestry. David was the son of Jean/John Gerroir/Girouard and Jane Elizabeth Bowie.

Source: Genealogy of Huey Lewis (focusing on his father’s side) – http://michaelmarcotte.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Dino says:

    He is at least 1/16 French-Canadian. Found this through here
    http://michaelmarcotte.com/clegg.htm

    • Dino says:

      According to the website his paternal grandmother is Winnifred Ann Gerroir, daughter of David Girouard and Eliza Jane Reddy from Nova Scotia. Girouard was at least 1/2 French-Canadian.

      Can someone here verify this info?

      • madman says:

        Yes.

        Hugh’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Cregg (born Hugh Anthony Cregg; the son of Edward Cregg and Rose McAllister). Hugh was a lawyer and politician, who served as District Attorney of Essex County, Massachusetts from 1931 to 1959. Edward was born in Ireland, the son of Patrick Cregg and Bridget. Rose was the daughter of Irish parents, John McAllister and Hannah.

        Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Winifred/Winnifred Ann Gerrin/Gerrior (the daughter of David Gerrin/Gerroir and Eliza Jane Reddy). Winifred was born in Massachusetts, to Canadian parents. David was the son of John Gerroir and Jane Elizabeth Bowie.

        Both John and Jane are listed as ethnically French on Canadian censuses, so he might me more than 1/16th French-Canadian in total.
        https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4DC-P3R

  2. madman says:

    Huey is the son of Maria Magdalena and Hugh Anthony Cregg, Jr. His father had Irish ancestry. His mother was Polish, from Warsaw.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.