Rami Malek

"The Rover" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Malek in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rami Said Malek

Place of Birth: Torrance, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 12, 1981

Ethnicity: Egyptian Coptic, as well as one eighth Greek

Rami Malek is an American actor and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Bohemian Rhapsody (2018). He played musician Freddie Mercury in the film. He has also starred, as Pharaoh Ahkmenrah, in the Night at the Museum films, and in the thriller The Little Things and the show Mr. Robot.

Rami’s parents, Nelly Abdel-Malek and Said Malek, are Egyptian immigrants, who came to the U.S. in 1978. He has said that he is also of one eighth Greek ancestry. His family is Coptic Christian. He has stated that he speaks Arabic “like a 10 year old” and that he grew up watching Egyptian movies with his parents.

Rami is the second male born in 1980 or after to have won an acting Oscar (Eddie Redmayne, for The Theory of Everything, 2014, was the first).

Rami has a family background in the town Samalut, Egypt. He has said:

There’s no first-generation, or second-generation removed. I am Egyptian. I grew up listening to Egyptian music. I loved Umm Kulthum. I loved Omar Sharif… These are my people. I feel so gorgeously tied to the culture and the human beings that exist there. I acknowledge that I have a different experience, but I am so enamoured and intertwined with Egyptian culture. It is the fabric of who I am.

Rami’s paternal grandfather was named Makhali Abdelmalek/Abdel Malek.

Rami’s paternal grandmother was named Juliette S. Guirguis.

Source: http://www.theglobeandmail.com

80 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Should his profile be changed to *87,5 Egyptian Copt? (though I think he is 100% being the “Greek” thing a reference to Melkite Greek Catholic Church ancestors)

    “Guirguis” is a typical Copt surname

  2. porkarella says:

    He still looks non Euro despite his blue eyes and lighter skin atypical on Arabs from NA and ME his face is weird and exotic here in Europe.

    • andrew says:

      Agree with you, when you don’t troll.

      • porkarella says:

        As if I need your non Euro response……
        You — —— are so unpleasant.

      • porkarella says:

        Ah! In the past you said there are Euro looking even blonde blue eyes Arabs( soooo false my God!).
        You must decide what to say properly.

        • andrew says:

          Dove ho scritto questa roba?

          • porkarella says:

            Nellla pagina di Gigi Hadid e di suo padre e altre fai il finto tonto eh? Prima lo scrivi poi lo neghi.

          • andrew says:

            Ah ok. Confermo che suo padre non è il tipico Arabo, infatti il suo DNA lo conferma (è in parte Europeo).

          • porkarella says:

            A parte il colore degli occhi ha i tipici tratti semitici come il nasone largo che noto subito gli occhi semi a mandorla e le labbra grosse che lo rendono molto diverso dagli europei.
            È un arabo scolorito che lo spacciano per europeo come i suoi figli per il politicamente corretto perché gli arabi vogliono essere bianchi cioè europei.

  3. comrade says:

    Rami’s paternal grandparents are Makhali Abdelmalek/Abdel Malek and Juliette S. Guirguis from Cairo. Guirguis is a Coptic name of Greek origin. Unless Rami’s parents are cousins Abdel-Malek might not be Nelly’s surname.

    https://tinyurl.com/5n7chszb

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.