Rami Malek

"The Rover" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Malek in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Rami Said Malek

Place of Birth: Torrance, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 12, 1981

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Egyptian
*12.5% Greek

Rami Malek is an American actor and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Bohemian Rhapsody (2018). He played musician Freddie Mercury in the film.

Rami’s parents, Nelly Abdel-Malek and Said Malek, are Egyptian immigrants, who came to the U.S. in 1978. He has said that he is also of one eighth Greek ancestry. His family is Coptic Christian. He has stated that he speaks Arabic “like a 10 year old” and that he grew up watching Egyptian movies with his parents.

Rami is one of two males born in 1980 or later to win an acting Oscar (Eddie Redmayne, for The Theory of Everything, 2014, was the first).

Rami has a family background in the town Samalut, Egypt. He has said:

There’s no first-generation, or second-generation removed. I am Egyptian. I grew up listening to Egyptian music. I loved Umm Kulthum. I loved Omar Sharif… These are my people. I feel so gorgeously tied to the culture and the human beings that exist there. I acknowledge that I have a different experience, but I am so enamoured and intertwined with Egyptian culture. It is the fabric of who I am.

Source: http://www.theglobeandmail.com

65 Responses

  1. guzel says:

    Okay good thanks habibi

  2. guzel says:

    Btw arab can be muslim,christian,even jewish. Thanks

  3. guzel says:

    Um khultum is popular in arab country even mizrahi jewish. He is still arab. Arab is culture. Why not tag arab?

  4. Dar says:

    @eee
    Don’t make this political dude

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.