Daniel Platzman

12/14/2016 – Daniel Platzman – “Passengers” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Daniel James Platzman

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Irish, small amount of French Huguenot

Daniel Platzman is an American musician, songwriter, record producer, and composer. He is the drummer of the rock band Imagine Dragons. The band’s members also include Ben McKee, Dan Reynolds, and Wayne Sermon.

Daniel is the son of Kathleen and Loren Platzman. His father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family. His mother is of almost entirely Irish descent, with a small amount of French Huguenot.

Daniel’s paternal grandfather was Robert Leroy Platzman (the son of Alfred Platzman and Rose Kaufman/Kaufmann). Daniel’s grandfather Robert was born in Minnesota, and was a noted physicist, chemist, and teacher, who was an Associate professor of Physics at Purdue University, senior physicist at Argonne National Laboratory, and Professor of Chemistry and Physics at the University of Chicago. Alfred was born in Berlin, German, the son of Isaac Ignatz Platzmann, from Tarnow, and of Ida Huldschinksy, who was born in Breslau/Wrocław, Poland. Daniel’s great-great-aunt, his great-grandfather Alfred’s sister Eugenie/Jenny (Platzmann) Isenburg, died in the Holocaust, in 1942, in Treblinka. Daniel’s great-grandmother Rose was born in Wisconsin, to Romanian Jewish parents.

Daniel’s paternal grandmother was named Eva Maria Goldschmidt.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather was James M. Gratto (the son of Melville Murdock Gratto and Mary Alice O’Donnell). The name Gratto was spelled Gretteaux several generations back. Melville was the son of Murdock MacLeod Gratto, who was Canadian, from Nova Scotia, and had French Huguenot ancestry; and of Anne/Annie/Ann Mallaly/Mallely, whose parents were Irish. Mary Alice was the daughter of James E. O’Donnell, who was of Irish descent, and of Bridget Leary, whose parents were Irish.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother was Mary Irene O’Connor (the daughter of Charles J. O’Connor and Mary A. Foley). Daniel’s grandmother Mary was born in Johnville, New Brunswick, Canada, or in Maine. Daniel’s great-grandmother Mary was born in New York, to Irish parents, with her mother’s name being Nora.

Sources: Marriage record of Daniel’s paternal grandparents, Robert Leroy Platzman and Eva Maria Goldschmidt – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Daniel’s paternal grandfather, Robert Leroy Platzman – https://www.lib.uchicago.edu

Daniel’s paternal grandfather, Robert Leroy Platzman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Robert Leroy Platzman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Daniel’s paternal great-grandfather, Alfred Platzman – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Daniel’s maternal grandfather, James M. Gratto – https://www.legacy.com

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I added Scottish because Gratto appeared to be a Scottish surname, and if a man named Murdock MacLeod Gratto was born in Nova Scotia, it would be reasonable to believe he was of Scottish origin.

    However, it appears that the surname Gratto in River John, Nova Scotia (where Murdock was from), originates with one of the three founders of the settlement, John James Gratto, son of French Huguenot settlers in Nova Scotia (the surname was originally Gretteaux).

    Murdock was the son of Abraham “Abram” Gratto and Eunice Langell. Langell appears to really have been Langille, which originates with another one of the founders of River John, George Frederic Langille, also a Huguenot descendant.

    Given that both Murdock’s parents surnames originates with the original settlers, he was definitely of significant French Huguenot descent. He likely has some other ancestry as well, but that remains unverified as of yet.

    Irish, some Scottish —> Irish, some French Huguenot

  2. Stark says:

    Amazing drummer!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.