King Princess

08/20/2018 – King Princess – 2018 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York, NY, USA – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Mikaela Mullaney Straus

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1998

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*paternal grandmother – Dutch [including Frisian], English, distant Cornish, French, Scottish, Welsh
*mother – one half Italian, one quarter Irish, one quarter Polish

King Princess is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and producer.

Her father, Oliver Straus, is the owner and chief engineer of studio, Mission Sound. Her mother, Agnes, is a businessperson and civil rights activist.

King Princess’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Lazarus Straus.

King Princess’ paternal grandfather was Oliver Herbert Straus (the son of Herbert Nathan Straus and Therese Kuhn). Oliver was born in Manhattan, New York City. King Princess’ great-grandfather Herbert’s father, Isidor Straus, was a German Jewish-born American businessperson and politician, from Otterberg, Rhineland-Palatinate, who, as a Democrat, was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from January 30, 1894 to March 3, 1895. King Princess’ great-grandfather Herbert’s mother, Ida Strauss (born Rosalia Ida Blun), was a German Jewish-born American homemaker, from Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate. They both died in the sinking of RMS Titanic, on April 15, 1912. King Princess’ great-grandmother Therese was also of German Jewish descent, and was the daughter of Edward Kuhn and Amelia “Millie” Senior.

King Princess’ paternal grandmother was Sally Goodrich Strong (the daughter of Henry Walbridge Taft Strong and Isabella Landon Liecty). Sally was born in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. Henry was the son of Charles Worthington Strong and Sarah Elizabeth Burghardt. Isabella was the daughter of John Louis Liecty, Jr., who was of Frisian Dutch descent, and of Sallie Goodrich Fiske.

King Princess’ maternal grandfather was Richard F. Mullaney, Jr. (the son of Richard F. Mullaney and Helena Mary Taccelli). King Princess’ grandfather Richard was born in New York. King Princess’ great-grandfather Richard was the son of an Irish emigrant, John Mullaney, and of Catherine Smith, who was also of Irish descent. Helena was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Giuseppe (later Joseph) Taccelli and Miranda Di Fruscio.

King Princess’ maternal grandmother was Mary Lou/Louise Changa (the daughter of Thomas Joseph Changa and Eleanor C. Kazmierski). Mary Louise was born in Troy, New York. Thomas was born in Watervliet, Albany, New York, to Italian parents, his father being Michael Changa. Eleanor was the daughter of Stanislaus Edward “Stanley” Kazmierski and Hattie Karalus, who were born in the U.S., both of them to Polish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of King Princess’ father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

King Princess’ paternal grandmother, Sally Goodrich Strong, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of King Princess’ paternal grandmother, Sally Goodrich (Strong) Straus – http://www.legacy.com

King Princess’ paternal great-grandfather, Henry Walbridge Taft Strong, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of King Princess’ paternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Worthington Strong and Sarah Elizabeth Burghardt – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of King Princess’ paternal great-grandmother, Isabella Landon Liecty – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of King Princess’ paternal great-great-grandparents, John Louis Liecty, Jr. and Sallie Goodrich Fiske – https://www.familysearch.org

King Princess’ maternal grandfather, Richard F. Mullaney, Jr. on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of King Princess’ maternal grandaunt, Phyllis Jean (Mullaney) Ackerman – https://obittree.com

King Princess’ maternal great-grandfather, Richard F. Mullaney, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of King Princess’ maternal great-grandfather, Richard F. Mullaney – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of King Princess’ maternal great-grandmother, Helena Mary (Taccelli) Mullaney – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of King Princess’ maternal grandmother, Mary Lou/Louise (Changa) Mullaney – https://www.burkefuneralhome.com

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Obituary of her maternal grandmother:

    https://www.burkefuneralhome.com/obituary/mary-mullaney

    King Princess’ maternal grandmother was Mary Louise Changa (the daughter of Thomas Joseph Changa and Eleanor C. Kazmierski). Mary was born in Troy, New York. Thomas was born in New York to Italian emigrants, his father being Michael Changa. Eleanor was the daughter of Stanislaus “Stanley” Edward Kazmierski and Hattie Karalus, both born in the U.S. to Polish emigrants.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GNYJ-FM6

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.