Chris Pérez

Birth Name: Christopher Gilbert Pérez

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 14, 1969

Ethnicity: Mexican

Chris Pérez is an American guitarist, songwriter, and author. He is known as lead guitarist for the Tejano band Selena y Los Dinos. He is the son of Maria del Carmen Medina and Gilbert Granada Pérez. He has two children with his former wife Venessa Villanueva. He was previously married to singer Selena Quintanilla, until her death.

Chris’s paternal grandparents are surnamed Pérez and Granada.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is named Mariano E. Medina.

Chris’s maternal grandmother is Consuelo M. Gamboa (the daughter of Cipriano Gamboa Castillo and Rosa Martínez Mejía González). Consuelo was born in Texas, to Mexican parents.

Sources: Chris’s maternal grandmother, Consuelo M. Gamboa, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Cipriano Gamboa Castillo – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Rosa Martínez Mejía González – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Chris’ marriage to Selena, ended in her death, while his marriage to Vanessa, ended in their divorce. He has two children with Vanessa.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.