Jake Nava

Birth Name: Jacob Marcos Nava

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1969

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandfather)
*Dutch, small amount of German (maternal grandmother)

Jake Nava is a British director.

His father, José Nava, is a Mexican-born artist, and is from Acapulco, Guerrero. His mother, Michaela “Mica” (Weisselberg), is a cultural studies educator.

Jake’s younger half-brother is music video director Emil Nava.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was Marcel Weisselberg. Marcel was Austrian Jewish, from Vienna.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Anna Margaretha “Ankie” van der Voort (the daughter of Adriaan Marie van der Voort and Everdina Sparenberg). Anna was Dutch, from Amsterdam. Adriaan was the son of Asuerus van der Voort and Maria Catharina Stoel. Everdina was the daughter of Pieter Sparenberg and Anna Margaretha Groen.

Jake’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Romkje Meinderts.

Sources: Birth record of Jake Nava – https://www.familysearch.org

News article about Jake’s father – http://camdennewjournal.com

Profile of Jake’s mother – https://prabook.com

Biography of Jake’s mother – Visceral Cosmopolitanism: Gender, Culture and the Normalisation of Difference (2007), by Mica Nava

Population register of Jake’s maternal grandmother, Anna Margaretha van der Voort – https://www.openarch.nl

Marriage record of Jake’s maternal great-grandparents, Adriaan Marie van der Voort and Everdina Sparenberg – https://www.openarch.nl

Birth record of Jake’s maternal great-grandfather, Adriaan Marie van der Voort – https://www.openarch.nl

Marriage record of Jake’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Asuerus van der Voort and Maria Catharina Stoel – https://www.openarch.nl

Baptismal record of Jake’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Asuerus van der Voort – https://www.openarch.nl

Birth record of Jake’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Catharina Stoel – https://www.openarch.nl

Birth record of Jake’s maternal great-grandmother, Everdina Sparenberg – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jake’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Pieter Sparenberg and Anna Margaretha Groen – https://www.openarch.nl

Birth record of Jake’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Pieter Sparenberg – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jake’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Margaretha Groen – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.