Charlotte Church

Charlotte Church

Church in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Charlotte Maria Reed

Place of Birth: South Glamorgan, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 21 February, 1986

Ethnicity: Welsh

Charlotte Church is a Welsh singer, songwriter, actress, television presenter, and political activist.

She is the daughter of Maria (Cooper) and Stephen Reed. Charlotte is married to musician Johnny Powell. She has two children with her former partner, rugby union player Gavin Henson; and a daughter with Johnny.

One of Charlotte’s maternal great-grandfathers was named Arthur Cooper. He was the son of Rachel Goode.

Source: Genealogical information on Charlotte Church – http://www.walesonline.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. Angantyr says:

    ”Welsh” are less ethnically ”pure” as a lot of Brythonic racists like to think. Wales is about as ”multicultural” as England. And I think the percentage of people with Irish ancestry is almost the same as in England too (around 20%). Charlotte Church could, indeed, be part English far enough back and it is as likely as English people being part Welsh far enough back too (quite common…they share islands!).

  2. Marc says:

    Reed is very common welsh surname too.Origin of this surname from Old English language,but it doesn’t mean that Reed’s have English ancestors.Wales is an English-speaking region for a long time

  3. Nathan Teasdale Mottram says:

    your right its not welsh

    thats english surname
    http://www.houseofnames.com/xq/asp.fc/qx/Read-family-crest.htm

    also church is an english surname

    http://www.houseofnames.com/fc.asp?sId=&s=church

  4. Amanda says:

    Reed is not a Welsh surname…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.