Charles Grodin

NEW YORK-SEP 27: Actor Charles Grodin is seen filming "While We'

Grodin in 2013, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Charles Sidney Grodin

Date of Birth: April 21, 1935

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: May 18, 2021

Place of Death: Wilton, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Charles Grodin was an American actor, comedian, writer, and talk show host. He is known for his leading roles in the films Seems Like Old Times, Midnight Run, Beethoven, Beethoven’s 2nd, and Dave, among many others.

Charles was raised Orthodox Jewish. His family were emigrants from the then-Russian Empire, Russia, Poland, and Belarus. His father, Theodore Isadore Grodin, was born in Pennsylvania. His mother, Lena (Singer), was born in Yanov, Tatsinsky, Russia.

Charles was married to writer Elissa Durwood, until his death. Elissa’s father, Stanley Durwood, co-founded AMC Theatres. Elissa is also of Russian Jewish descent. Charles has a daughter, comedian Marion Grodin, with his former wife Julie Ferguson; and a son with Elissa.

Charles’s paternal grandfather was Charles Grodinsky/Grodin (the son of Jacob Grodinsky and Dina Stein). Charles was born in Poland and/or Russia.

Charles’s paternal grandmother was named Rachel Trilluch/Golnick (the daughter of Sidney Golnick and Eunice). Rachel was born in Poland and/or Russia.

Charles’s maternal grandfather was named Nachman/Nathan Singer/Chotz (the son of Moishe/Morris Chotz and Ruth). Nachman was born in Brest, Belarus.

Charles’s maternal grandmother was Jennie Shejna/Scheine Chaia Zyngier/Singer (the daughter of Abram/Abraham/Avraham Josel Zyngierow/Zynger/Singer and Freda/Freida Rochel/Ruchla Nisenbaum/Nussenbaum). Jennie was born in Janów Podlaski, bialski, Lublin, Poland. Avraham was the son of Baruch Mordechai/Mordka/Milton Szaiowisc Zyngierow/Singer/Zynger and Marya Noselowiczowna Zyngierow/Singer. Freda was the daughter of Symcha Nisenbaum/Nisendman and Asna/Chasna Fiszel/Fleszer.

Source: Genealogy of Charles Grodin – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. porkarella says:

    Looked average Brit/Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.