Avan Jogia

Jogia in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Avan Tudor Jogia

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: February 9, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – Gujarati Indian
*mother – English, Welsh, some German, Irish, French-Canadian/French

Avan Jogia is a Canadian actor, singer, activist, and director. He founded the charity Straight But Not Narrow in 2010.

His father is of Gujarati Indian descent. His mother has English, Welsh, and some German, Irish, and French-Canadian/French, ancestry. Some of Avan’s mother’s family moved to Canada from the United States, where they lived for many generations. Avan has said that he speaks “a little bit of French and a little bit of Gujarati.”

Avan’s brother, Ketan Jogia, is a music producer.

Avan’s paternal grandfather was named Ramanlal Jogia.

Avan’s paternal grandmother was named Sharda Lodia.

Avan’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Adney Tudor (the son of Adney Jennings/Jenning Tudor and Lucille/Lucile Marie Jorden). Avan’s grandfather Hugh was born in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada. Avan’s great-grandfather Adney was born in Calgary, Alberta, and was the son of Edward Emerson Tudor and Pearl Dorothy Reed. Lucille was born in Illinois, U.S., and was the daughter of James Daniel Jordan and Lula Belle File.

Avan’s maternal grandmother was named Edith Marjory/Joan Griffiths/Griffith. Edith was born in London, England.

Sources: Just Jared interview with Avan Jogia – http://www.justjared.com

Genealogy of Avan Jogia – https://www.geni.com

Obituary and genealogy of Avan’s maternal great-grandfather, Adney Jennings/Jenning Tudor (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Avan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Edward Emerson Tudor (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Avan’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucille/Lucile Marie (Jorden) Tudor – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

178 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Looks spanish. Definitely could see him in spain blending in. I can also see him blending in south or central mexico.

    • Katz says:

      I could see him blending into a Gypsy population of Spain, not as much as an ethnic Spaniard. Even the darkest of Spaniards such as Antonio Banderas and Penelope Cruz have more Mediterranean features and olive tones to their skin rather than brown undertones like him.

      He could blend into most parts of Latin America much better, but I think only at first glance or as an exception. He doesn’t have a particularly ‘Native American’ look beyond the complexion/hair/eye color.

  2. California says:

    He wishes he looked like Johnny Depp. I don’t see any resemblance whatsoever.

  3. shobohunter says:

    He look Indian. More Indian then
    Hrithik Roshan ..Hrithik Roshan is 100% Indian.
    Not Turkish people look 100% European. and
    I can spot a Persia in India.
    Btw- and wtf is Persian
    Persia is not a race..

  4. Shawn says:

    he pretty much looks like a standard Med and could pass in Southern Europe, Turkey, Levant, Iran, and lot of Middle Easterners from those countries could conceivably pass in Southern Europe too

    i’d probably guess him as Turkish or Persian first, but if he told me has Spanish or Greek I’d believe him too

    a lot of Indian/Euros mixes look fully white due to all Indians pretty much being structurally Caucasian and having significant Caucasian admixture, especially North Indian/Euro mixes

  5. Your Mom says:

    He Looks Ambiguous. Could Pass Easily In Any Latin American Country.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.