George A. Romero

Romero in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: George Andrew Romero

Date of Birth: February 4, 1940

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 16, 2017

Place of Death: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Ethnicity:
*50% Galician/Castilian Spanish
*50% Lithuanian

George A. Romero was an American and Canadian filmmaker, director, editor, and screenwriter. He is known for his classic horror films, including Night of the Living Dead (1968), Dawn of the Dead (1979), Creepshow (1982), and Land of the Dead (2005). He is widely credited as having created the modern-day zombie genre.

George was born in The Bronx, New York City, the son of Anne/Ann (Dvorsky/Dvorski) and Jorge/George Marino Romero.

George’s father was born in Ferrol, Galicia, Spain, and George has described his father as Castilian. He was raised between Cuba and The Bronx, New York, U.S. George’s mother is said to have origins in Lithuania.

He took on dual U.S. and Canadian citizenship in 2009. He was married to Suzanne Desrocher, until his death. He had a son with his first wife Nancy, and two children with his second wife, actress Christine Forrest.

George’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Romero (the son of José Romero and Vincenta Rodríguez). Antonio was born in Neda, a small village near Ferrol in north Galicia (Spain). José was the son of Lorenzo Romero and Juana Rodríguez.

George’s paternal grandmother was named Josefa González.

George’s maternal grandfather was named Vincent Dvorsky (the son of Peter Dvarackas, and of a woman surnamed Mishkinis). Vincent was born in Vilnius, Lithuania.

George’s maternal grandmother was Mary Shadrik (the daughter of Vincent Shadrik, and of a woman surnamed Wiczkovska). Mary was born in Lithuania.

Sources: http://www.nydailynews.com
http://praza.gal
http://www.laopinioncoruna.es

Information about George’s father’s family – https://amp.elmundo.es

Genealogy of George A. Romero (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of George’s mother – https://www.ancestry.ca

5 Responses

  1. MadBadDog says:

    On his father side he’s only galician.

    His grandfather was born in Neda, a small village near Ferrol in north Galicia (Spain). He inmigrated to Cuba but moved back when his wife got pregnant. His son, Jorge Marino Romero (father of George) was born in Ferrol (Galicia). They moved back to Cuba when he was 2 years old. All his family on his father side is pure galician, they were a well-known family in Ferrol, no castillan family at all.

    May he rest in peace.

  2. andrew says:

    it would be interesting to know more about his mother’s side

  3. andrew says:

    José Romero was the son of Lorenzo Romero and Juana Rodríguez

  4. follers says:

    RIP Mr. Romero.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.