Anthony Rapp

62nd Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals

Rapp in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Deane Rapp

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1971

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish

Anthony Rapp is an American actor and singer. He is known for playing Mark Cohen in Rent, and for his roles in the film Adventures in Babysitting and on the show Star Trek: Discovery, among others.

He was raised in Joliet, Illinois. He is the son of Mary Lee and Douglas Rapp. His brother is writer and filmmaker Adam Rapp. Anthony was raised Catholic. He has German, English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry.

Anthony has said (at least twice) that his paternal grandfather was Jewish. This does not appear to be accurate.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Albert Charles Rapp (the son of William Jacob Rapp and Florence A. Knapp). Albert was born in Pennsylvania. William was of German descent, the son of Conrad Rapp and Mary Wach. Florence was the daughter of Michael Joseph Knapp, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, and of Abigail C. “Abbie” Haines, who was also of German descent.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Doris Louise Wright (the daughter of Carl Elias Wright and Birdie O. O’Neall). Doris was born in Iowa. Carl was born in Kansas, the son of John W. Wright and Kate Hurst. Birdie was born in Iowa, the daughter of James Madison O’Neall and Olive Celmon Crawford.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Robert Ellis Baird. Robert was born in Pennsylvania, and was adopted, by Clifford E. Baird and Lena M. Rorick. Robert was born as Clarence Nelson Pardoe, the son of Charles Pascal Pardoe and Cora Mae Baldwin. Anthony’s biological great-grandfather Charles was the son of Wellington Charles Pardoe and Martha I. Wilcox. Anthony’s biological great-grandmother Cora was the daughter of Nelson Parson Baldwin and Lydia Shoemaker.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Delores/Dolores Lorraine Deane (the daughter of Wesley Clarke Deane and Hilda Amelia Eiswerth). Delores was born in New York. Wesley was the son of John J. Deane, who was born in England, and of Clara A. Henning, who was Canadian. Hilda was the daughter of Mark Eiswerth/Eiswirth, who was German, and of Anna Theresia “Theresa” Engel, who was also of German origin.

Sources: Genealogy of Anthony Rapp – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Anthony’s paternal grandfather, Albert Charles Rapp – https://www.familysearch.org

Anthony’s great-grandmother, Florence A. Knapp, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anthony’s paternal grandmother, Doris Louise Wright, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anthony’s paternal great-grandmother, Birdie O. O’Neall – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Anthony’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Anthony’s maternal grandmother, Delores/Dolores Lorraine Deane, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Hi follers, have you found anything recently proving or disproving whether or not Albert Charles Rapp was Jewish or not? If you do I would be curious to know! thanks

  2. bearboy says:

    On twitter he wrote, “I’m a quarter Jewish, but since it’s from my dad’s side it doesn’t officially count.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.