Adam Kinzinger

Birth Name: Adam Daniel Kinzinger

Place of Birth: Kankakee, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 27, 1978

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, other

Adam Kinzinger is an American politician. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois, since January 3, 2011. He is a lieutenant colonel in the Air National Guard.

Adam is the son of Betty Jo, an elementary school teacher, and Rus Kinzinger, a CEO of faith-based organizations. He was raised in Jacksonville, Florida, and then in Bloomington, Illinois. He is married to political aide Sofia Boza-Holman, with whom he has a son.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Harry A. Kinzinger (the son of Arthur Peter Kinzinger and Ella Ummel). Harry was born in Illinois. Adam’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Daniel O. Kinsinger, whose parents were German, and whose father, a Christian minister, was born in Hesse, Darmstadt, Hennen; and of Mary Plank, whose father was an ethnic German from Imling, Departement de la Moselle, Lorraine, France. Adam’s great-grandmother Ella was the daughter of Swiss-German parents, Abraham Ummel and Anna Ramseyer.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Margie Lou Irion (the daughter of Leslie Charles Irion and Minnie Evilsizor/Evilsizer). Margie was born in Illinois. Leslie was the son of Jacob Irion, who was born in Germany, and of Sarah Jane Bess. Minnie was the daughter of Henry Allen Evilsizor and Miranda Saylor.

Adam’s maternal grandfather’s surname is St. John.

Sources: Genealogy of Adam Kinzinger (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Adam’s paternal grandparents, Harry A. Kinzinger and Margie Lou (Irion) Kinzinger – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.