Zinedine Zidane

2011 Soccer - Real Madrid and Tottenham Hotspur European Cup Press Conference - April 12, 2011

Zidane in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Zinedine Yazid Zidane

Place of Birth: Marseille, France

Date of Birth: 23 June, 1972

Ethnicity: Algerian Kabyle Berber

Zinedine Zidane is a French football player and coach. He is considered one of the best ever in the history of the game. He is of Kabyle Berber descent. His parents, Smaïl and Malika, emigrated to Paris from the village of Aguemoune in the Berber-speaking region of Kabylie in northern Algeria in 1953 before the start of the Algerian War.

Zinedine is married to Veronique Fernandez, who is of Spanish descent. The couple has four children. Zinedine has described himself as “a non-practicing Muslim.”

69 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    He’s even too white for an Italian. This man looks Western European.

    Don’t let trolls like Andrew say otherwise.

  2. WildcatXVI says:

    Okay, wow, there’s a lot of misinformation on Amazigh/Berbers and Algerians.
    My family comes from Tlemcen/northern morocco (rif) so I’ll explain
    First of all, we have had many invaders, that’s true. But almost none of them have mixed with the native berbers. The people you see in Algeria today for the most part are the people who have been there for THOUSANDS of years.

    Also, it offends me a lot when I see people here talking about blue eyes and blond hair being European. That’s bullshit. Go to the middle of the rif in morocco or the middle atlas mountains; they have tested for almost zero European DNA and yet the average rate of blondism is nearing the 40-50% range. And zidane can pass as European but so can a lot of people. It’s a Mediterranean country, not a sub-Saharan country for Christ sakes.

    • andrew says:

      “the average rate of blondism is nearing the 40-50% range”:

      Wtf not even in UK lol

    • Jordan says:

      Oh but you are so wrong. On average, Berbers and other North Africans are 17-24% SSA (black African) and 12-16% WHG (pure European, Brits around around 46% WHG). That’s the reason for some people having light hair and eyes, but it is no where near 40-50%.

      • memphis says:

        Jordan, don’t forget a thing called genetic drift often called the “bottleneck effect” due to isolation and lack of marriage choices. Blonde hair, red hair is a recessive trait. Humans are walking mutations.

  3. phaedra says:

    Definitely has European (French) blood….I doubt that he’s a full Berber/Algerian. You certainly cannot have this “Nordic” look and be from North Africa. You just can’t. >_<

  4. Ajaxfan says:

    When I fist saw him, I though he was just French.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.