Zinedine Zidane

2011 Soccer - Real Madrid and Tottenham Hotspur European Cup Press Conference - April 12, 2011

Zidane in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Zinedine Yazid Zidane

Place of Birth: Marseille, France

Date of Birth: 23 June, 1972

Ethnicity: Algerian Kabyle Berber

Zinedine Zidane is a French football player and coach. He is considered one of the best ever in the history of the game. He is of Kabyle Berber descent. His parents, Smaïl and Malika, emigrated to Paris from the village of Aguemoune in the Berber-speaking region of Kabylie in northern Algeria in 1953 before the start of the Algerian War.

Zinedine is married to Veronique Fernandez, who is of Spanish descent. The couple has four children. Zinedine has described himself as “a non-practicing Muslim.”

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

76 Responses

  1. Ajaxfan says:

    When I fist saw him, I though he was just French.

  2. Capricious says:

    Looks very central/eastern European.

    After all Berbers did get German admixture.

  3. MadBadDog says:

    He def looks berbeird. Berbers are arabized people who are ethnically different from the people of the middle east. Probably the best player of his generation, too bad he’ll always be remembered for that infamous headbutt on Materazzi.

  4. Check7t says:

    10/25% black.

  5. Check7t says:

    Average North African Arab-Berber 15/25% black, the more south you go in the country the more admixed they get with Negroids due to the Arab slave trade.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      I think the more north you go, the more admixture. The black more pure bloods were push off their land. When the moors were kicked out of Spain, the majority came right into north Africa with their mixed blood. You had white slavery in north Africa. Then you had the colonization of north Africa, where Europeans came in like a tsunami. The Arab slave traders, were just Arabized blacks taking non-Arab blacks to sell. Ayuba Suleiman Diallo was an example Muslim slave trader, who was taken as a slave.

      • cwm85 says:

        Most north africans are berbers and arabs. Berbers are in the Caucasian classification tho here in america they wouldn’t be considered Caucasian since most when they here Caucasian think European. Arabs are part of the Caucasian sub group. Most don’t know that due to ignorance. People in Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan and large portions of middle east are also Caucasian but again the ignorance of classification is different from genetics and phenotype.

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @cwm85

          Are you following me

          • fuzzybear44 says:

            Also they are only arab by culture.

            Quote( Berbers are in the Caucasian classification tho here in america they wouldn’t be considered Caucasian since most when they here Caucasian think European. )

            Anyone from a Arab culture is marked as Caucasian by u,s law. This is the whole thing behind the check right we ain’t white campaign. These people are lumped into white box no matter what they look like. They tell you themselves, that they come from 22 countries. Also they say they from pale to the darkest ebony. Also they are only class as Caucasian because of a deal that made in the 1900’s. Only the Lebanese and Syrians see themselves as white

        • fuzzybear44 says:

          @cwm

          quote( Berbers are in the Caucasian )

          The Berbers of today have the classification of Caucasian. However up until in the early 1900’s, they were classify as negroes .This is base on slave laws of the U.S., which are the very people who call them Caucasian today. Heck even in South Africa, Chinese Citizens Reclassified as Blacks

          • cwm85 says:

            American whites and Europeans probably will be shock that a lot of people they call middle eastern are actually Caucasian. The Caucasian race is more expanded than what most uneducated people think. They may check white box but they also can do middle eastern. Basically what I was saying they are part of the Caucasian race but that doesn’t mean Americans or European nations see that.

        • memphis says:

          The Caucasus is an area of Central Asia and borderline West Asia. Caucasians are Armenians, Georgians, Turkmen, parts of Iran and Turkey. Most skin complexions of Caucasians are dark olive, although some can be pale. In parts of Russia, people of the Caucasus are identified as “black” and discriminated against.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.