Tyler Joseph

2015 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Joseph in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Tyler Robert Joseph

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1988

Ethnicity: English, German, Dutch, possibly other

Tyler Joseph is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, and rapper. He is the lead vocalist and keyboardist for the American musical duo Twenty One Pilots, in which he works with Josh Dun.

Tyler is the son of Kelly, from New Jersey, and Christopher Joseph. He is married to Jenna Black.

Tyler’s paternal grandparents are named Robert O. “Bobby” Joseph and Nancy K.

Tyler’s maternal grandfather is Robert H. Stryker (the son of Raymond Eugene Stryker and Evelyn Lida Cook). Raymond was the son of Raymond Cyrenus Stryker and Nora J. Apgar. Evelyn was the daughter of Hovey Reid Cook and Lida Crappe.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother is named Joan.

Source: Obituary of Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Evelyn Lida (Cook) Stryker – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. FOSSIL says:

    Here’s an obit for Tyler’s great-grandmother, Evelyn Lida (Cook) Stryker:
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mycentraljersey/obituary.aspx?n=evelyn-lida-cook-stryker&pid=134688454
    Tyler Joseph is listed as her great-grandchild.

    Evelyn’s parents were Hovey Reid and Lida (Crappe) Cook. I am sure her ancestry (and that of her husband Raymond Eugene Stryker) can be traced way further back.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.