Josh Dun

2015 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joshua William Dun

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1988

Ethnicity: Irish, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, as well as distant Belgian [Flemish] and Swedish

Josh Dun is an American musician. He is the drummer of the musical duo Twenty One Pilots, in which he works with Tyler Joseph.

He is the son of Laura L. (McCollum) and William Earl “Bill” Dun. His father is related to Edwin Dun, the American rancher who significantly shaped Hokkaido’s agricultural policies.

Josh’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, Richard Dunn.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Earl Owen Dun (the son of William Sells Dun and Bonnie Arispa Smith). Earl was born in Ohio. William was the son of William Earl Dun and Julia Crites. Bonnie was the daughter of Lewis Randolph Smith and Melda Ethel Reno.

Josh’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor Jean “Ellie” McCarthy (the daughter of Daniel Francis McCarthy and Helen Mary “Ellie/Nellie” Pierce). Daniel was born in County Kerry, Ireland, the son of John Patrick McCarthy and Ellen Sullivan. Helen was also born in County Kerry, Ireland, and was the daughter of Stephen John Pierce and Bridget Barton.

Sources: Marriage record of Josh’s parents – http://marriage-divorce-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Earl Owen Dun – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Earl Owen Dun – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Josh’s paternal great-grandfather, William Sells Dun – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal great-grandmother, Daniel Francis McCarthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Joseh’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Mary Pierce, on the 1911 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Is his mother only Scottish? If that is the case, I would write something like:
    Irish (paternal grandmother)
    Scottish (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.