Tye Sheridan

Variety's Power 6th Annual of Youth Presented by Cartoon Network - Arrivals

Birth Name: Tye Kayle Sheridan

Place of Birth: Elkhart, Anderson, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 11, 1996

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, 1/32 Swiss [Swiss-French and Swiss-German], remote French

Tye Sheridan is an American actor. He stars in the film Ready Player One (2018).

Tye is the son of Stephanie and Bryan Sheridan. He has ancestry in the American South for many generations and roots in the U.S. going back to at least the 1600s.

Tye was born and raised in Elkhart, Texas. An article in W Magazine wrote that roughly half of the small town’s residents are related to him (population 1,371 as of 2010). Tye added:

I did ancestry.com on my dad’s family, back to the early 1800s, before Texas won its independence from Mexico… Since then, they’ve all come from within a 30-mile radius of where I was born.

Tye’s paternal grandfather is Joe Wilson Sheridan (the son of Grady Wilson Sheridan and Billie Lois Campbell). Joe was born in Texas. Grady was the son of Zachary/Zachias/Zack Charles Sheridan and Lula/Lola Mae/May Pridgen. Billie Lois was the daughter of James Newton Campbell and Martha Mattie/Matilda Lee.

Tye’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Louise Gilmer (the daughter of Richard Calhoun Gilmer, Jr. and Loudell/Laudell Wasson). Marilyn was born in Texas. Richard was the son of Richard Calhoun Gilmer and Ellen Marietta Bozeman. Loudell was the daughter of George Washington Wasson and Carrie Mae Michael, whose mother’s family was from LeLocle, Switzerland.

Tye’s maternal grandfather was Billy Joe Wright (the son of William Bill Wright and Rosa/Rosalita Lomenta/Lameta/Lemeta “Rosie” Maxwell). Billy Joe was born in Texas. Rosa was the daughter of Joseph Sam Houston Maxwell and Zula Katie Belle/Bell Tucker/Bridges.

Tye’s maternal grandmother is Vickie Elaine Cooper (the daughter of Elmer Julius/Julias Cooper and Laura Norene/Nell Taylor). Vickie was born in Texas. Elmer was the son of Willie Cooper and Lillie/Lilly Leona Price. Laura was the daughter of Alpheus/Alphes Levi/Levy Taylor and Mineola/Minnie Iola Agnes Price.

Sources: Genealogy of Tye’s paternal great-grandmother, Loudell/Laudell (Wasson) Gilmer – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tye’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, George Hamilton Wasson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tye’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Lorenzo Alexander Michael (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tye’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Emily Calame (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy and obituary of Tye’s maternal grandfather, Billy Joe Wright – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Tye’s maternal great-grandparents, Elmer Julius/Julias Cooper and Laura Norene/Nell (Taylor) Cooper Kelly – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

10 Responses

  1. Ajaxfan says:

    His nose is big, holy moly O-o

  2. gel says:

    Funny, he looks Irish.

  3. Alice says:

    Yes Sheridan is an Irish surname but Tye’s family changed their name to Sheridan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.