Tim McGraw

Birth Name: Samuel Timothy McGraw

Place of Birth: Delhi, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1967

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Bohemian Czech, English, Scottish, distant German, Dutch, and French Huguenot, 1/256 Swiss-German

Tim McGraw is an American country music singer, songwriter, and actor. He is married to singer and actress Faith Hill, with whom he has three children.

His father, Frank Edwin “Tug” McGraw, Jr., was a baseball player who was a pitcher for the New York Mets and the Philadelphia Phillies; he was of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)/Irish, Bohemian (Czech), English, Scottish, German, Dutch, French Huguenot, and 1/128th Swiss-German, ancestry. His mother, Elizabeth “Betty” Ann (D’Agostino), has Italian and Irish ancestry. Tim was raised by his mother and stepfather, Horace Smith.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Frank Edwin McGraw (the son of Andrew Henry McGraw and Ella May Nave). Frank was born in California. Andrew was the son of William McGraw, who was born in County Down, Ireland, and of Mary Ann Crofton, whose parents were Irish. Ella was the daughter of David Robert Nave and Amelia Chrisman.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Mable Madeline/Madeleine McKenna (the daughter of Frank McKenna and Marie Suchanek). Mable was born in California. Frank was born in California, to a father from Kansas and a mother from Missouri. Tim’s great-grandmother Marie was an immigrant from Bohemia (of Czech ancestry), the daughter of Joseph Suchaner and Frantiska Jiroutek.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph D’Agostino (the son of Daniel Agusta D’Agostino and Elizabeth Isabella DeSilverstri). John was born in Washington, D.C., to a father from Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy, and a mother from Rome, Lazio, Italy. Elizabeth was the daughter of Anthony DeSilverstri.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Annie Catherine Welch (the daughter of Samuel Timothy Welch and Annie Pearl Temple). Tim’s grandmother Annie was born in Monroe, Ouachita Parish, Louisiana, to parents from Louisiana. She was of either entirely or partially Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Tim McGraw – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tim’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Tim mentions some of his ancestry, on CNN – http://transcripts.cnn.com

image via Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he has 1/256 Swiss ancestry too

  2. madman says:

    Are you sure his father’s ancestors were protestants? His great-great-grandmother Mary Ann Crofton’s parents were Irish Catholics. So I’d assume her Irish husband was Catholic as well.

    • follers says:

      I think McGraw being listed as Scots-Irish precedes my tenure. How do you know that the Croftons were Catholic, by the way?

      • madman says:

        Mary Ann’s father was from County Mayo. And her mother’s surname was “Donohue”, which is Irish.

        • follers says:

          Scots-Irish people often have Irish surnames, and there were Protestants in County Mayo. That’s why it’s all so confusing.

          I think McGraw is usually referred to as Scots-Irish on his father’s side, but that’s not definitive.

          • madman says:

            In my experience they rarely have irish surnames, more often Scottish or English ones. And Mayo is one of the most Irish-speaking counties. But you’re the authority on this topic.

            He said in that interview that he is Scotch Irish. But do people generally use that term to mean Irish Protestant? Or just to mean something like Scottish+Irish.

          • follers says:

            If they use the word “Scotch”, in particular, yes, that’s what they’re referring to.

            I’m not an authority on the topic.

            I don’t know if we can find the religion of the McGraw side. That might help with the issue.

            I’ve amended the text somewhat.

          • Alice says:

            That is highly unusual. Someone from Co Mayo called Donohue would be Catholic. Anyway as I’ve said previously this “Northern Irish” stuff is stupid. Call them Scots-Irish if they are long term in the US. If someone has an Irish name they obviously are of Irish ancestry.

  3. Faith Danielle Patteson says:

    Wow that’s so cool I always go to ethicelebs website to look up peoples ethnicity

  4. neiltennant says:

    on this pic he looks like RITA MORENO

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.