Faith Hill

45th Annual CMA Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Audrey Faith Perry

Place of Birth: Ridgeland, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1967

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish, some Welsh, remote Dutch and Cornish

Faith Hill is an American country pop singer and occasional actress. She is the biological daughter of Paula Sue (Conway) and Edwin Eugene White. She was adopted as an infant by Edna Earl and Wesley Leon “Ted” Perry. She is married to singer and actor Tim McGraw, with whom she has three children. Her surname is from her former husband, music publishing executive Daniel Hill.

Faith’s biological paternal grandfather was Eugene Baxter White (the son of Hugh Blackston White and Mary Magenline Womack). Hugh was the son of Hugh Lawson White and Mary Elizabeth Little. Faith’s biological great-grandmother Mary Magenline was the daughter of James Monroe Womack and Martha Ann Richards.

Faith’s biological paternal grandmother is Frances Willene Robinson (the daughter of Francis Truman Robinson and Mellie Alma Ellzey). Francis was the son of James Robert Robinson and Mary Elizabeth “Molly” McLaurin. Mellie was the daughter of John Clinton Ellzey and Caldwell Calhoun “Callie” Welborn.

Faith’s biological maternal grandfather was John Paul Conway (the son of Thomas Abram Conway and Katherine Naomi Robertson). Thomas was the son of John William Conway and Barbara Ann Davenport. Katherine was the daughter of Thomas Dillon Robertson and Louisa Frances M. Hall.

Faith’s biological maternal grandmother was Louise May/Mae Thomas (the daughter of Elijah Quincy “Quince” Thomas and Leah Estelle Shealy). Elijah was the son of Elijah Henry Thomas and Drucilla Leonora McClam. Leah was the daughter of Paul Clifton Shealy and Elizabeth Roof.

Sources: Death record of Faith’s biological father – https://familysearch.org

Faith’s biological mother on the 1945 Florida state census – https://familysearch.org

Faith’s biological mother on Find a Grave – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Faith’s biological maternal grandfather, John Paul Conway – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Faith’s biological maternal gramdmother, Louise May Thomas – http://records.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Willene’s maiden name is really Robinson, and was the daughter of Francis Truman Robinson and Mellie Alma Ellzey. Truman was the son of James Robert Robinson and Mary Elizabeth “Molly” McLaurin. Mellie was the daughter of John Clinton Ellzey and Caldwell Calhoun “Callie” Welborn.

    Also, Faith has Irish and Scottish, as well as remote Cornish roots.

  2. Manila says:

    Hugh was the son of Hugh Lawson White and Mary Elizabeth Little. Mary was the daughter of James Monroe Womack and Martha Ann Richards.

    Katherine was the daughter of Thomas Dillon Robertson and Louisa Frances M. Hall.

    Quince was the son of Elijah Henry Thomas and Drucilla Leonora McClam.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.