Faith Hill

45th Annual CMA Awards - Arrivals

Hill in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Audrey Faith Perry

Place of Birth: Ridgeland, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1967

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Scottish, some Welsh, remote Dutch and Cornish

Faith Hill is an American country pop singer and occasional actress.

She is the biological daughter of Paula Sue (Conway) and Edwin Eugene White. She was adopted as an infant by Edna Earl Thaggard and Wesley Leon “Ted” Perry. She is married to singer and actor Tim McGraw, with whom she has three children. Her surname is from her former husband, music publishing executive Daniel Hill.

Faith’s biological paternal grandfather was Eugene Baxter White (the son of Hugh Blackston White and Mary Magenline Womack). Eugene was born in Lindale, Georgia. Hugh was the son of Hugh Lawson White and Mary Elizabeth Little. Faith’s biological great-grandmother Mary Magenline was the daughter of James Monroe Womack and Martha Ann Richards.

Faith’s biological paternal grandmother is Frances Willene Robinson (the daughter of Francis Truman Robinson and Mellie Alma Ellzey). Willene was born in Mississippi. Francis was the son of James Robert Robinson and Mary Elizabeth “Molly” McLaurin. Mellie was the daughter of John Clinton Ellzey and Caldwell Calhoun “Callie” Welborn.

Faith’s biological maternal grandfather was John Paul Conway (the son of The Rev. Thomas Abram Conway and Katherine Naomi Robertson). Paul was born in Marion, Kentucky. The Rev. Thomas was the son of John William Conway and Barbara Ann Davenport. Katherine was the daughter of Thomas Dillon Robertson and Louisa Frances M. Hall.

Faith’s biological maternal grandmother was Louise May/Mae Thomas (the daughter of Elijah Quincy “Quince” Thomas and Leah Estelle Shealy). Louise was born in Sumter, South Carolina. Elijah was the son of Elijah Henry Thomas and Drucilla Leonora McClam. Leah was the daughter of Paul Clifton Shealy and Elizabeth Roof.

Sources: Death record of Faith’s biological father – https://familysearch.org

Faith’s biological mother on the 1945 Florida state census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Faith’s biological mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Faith’s biological maternal grandfather, John Paul Conway – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Faith’s biological maternal gramdmother, Louise May Thomas – http://records.ancestry.com

11 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Edna’s middle name is Earl.

    • Manila says:

      Faith’s grandfather Eugene was born in Lindale, Georgia.

      Willene was born in Mississippi.

      Faith’s grandfather Paul was born in Marion, Kentucky.

      Louise was born in Sumter, South Carolina.

  2. gel says:

    Correction:
    Conway is the name of three Irish clans!, as is Shealy(shelly) so I think Irish should be in there somewhere!

    http://www.irishorigenes.com/system/files/surnames/Conway.jpg

    http://www.irishorigenes.com/system/files/surnames/Shelly.jpg

  3. Manila says:

    Ted’s real name is Wesley Leon Perry and Edna’s middle initial is E.

  4. Manila says:

    She is also of some Welsh descent.

  5. Manila says:

    Eugene’s middle name is Baxter and was the son of Hugh Blackston White and Mary Magenline Womack.

    I am not sure if this is Willene: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VB3H-TVZ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.