Syrian

Juliana Awada

by Manila on July 9, 2017

First Lady of Argentina Juliana Awada – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Villa Ballester, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: April 3, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese Arab (father)
*Syrian Arab (mother)

Juliana Awada is an Argentine businessperson. She has served as the First Lady of Argentina, since December 10, 2015, as the wife of Mauricio Macri, who is the President of Argentina.

Juliana’s father, Ibrahim Awada, is a Lebanese Muslim emigrant, from Baalbek, Baalbek-Hermel. Juliana’s mother, Elsa Esther “Pomi” Baker, is of Syrian descent.

She was previously married to Gustavo Capello.

Juliana’s maternal grandparents had the surnames Baker and Yessi.

{ 0 comments }

John Kassir

by madman on July 5, 2017

John Kassir – “Jack the Giant Slayer” Los Angeles Premiere – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Birth Name: John Edward Kassir

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1957

Ethnicity: Iraqi Arab, Syrian Arab

John Kassir is an American actor, voice actor, and comedian. He is the son of Lillian (Kuselias) and Matti Andria/Andrea Kassir. He is married to actress Julie Benz.

John’s father was born in Mosul, Iraq, of Arab ancestry. His mother was born in Massachusetts, to Syrian parents, from Mardin, Turkey.

John’s paternal grandparents were Andria Kassir and Noria.

John’s maternal grandparents were Elias Michael Kuselias and Mary Rahab Khello.

Sources: Immigration record of John’s father – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s uncle, Albert Kassir – http://www.staufferfuneralhome.com

John’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s maternal grandmother, Mary Rahab Khello – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Salem Al Fakir

by Manila on July 2, 2017

Birth Name: Lars Salem Al Fakir

Place of Birth: Huddinge, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Syrian Arab (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Salem Al Fakir is a Swedish musician.

Salem’s father, Nabil Al Fakir, is a Syrian emigrant, from Damascus. Salem’s mother, Inger (Jarsén), is Swedish, from Uddevalla, Västra Götaland.

Salem is married to Carolina Lavenius.

Salem’s older brother is comedian Nassim Al Fakir.

{ 0 comments }

Thomas Rhett

by stlucas on June 8, 2017

Thomas Rhett Akins – American Country Awards 2013 Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Thomas Rhett Akins, Jr.

Place of Birth: Valdosta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity: German, Swiss-German, English, Irish, Scottish, 1/8 Syrian-Lebanese

Thomas Rhett is an American county music singer and songwriter.

Thomas is the son of Paige Braswell and county music singer Rhett Akins (born Thomas Rhett Akins, Sr).

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was Thomas Dempsey Akins, Jr. (the son of Thomas Dempsey Akins, Sr., and Edna Dean Jones). Thomas’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of James “Jim” Austin Akins and Ava Jane Whiddon/Whidden.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Pamela “Pam” Marie LaHood (the daughter of George John LaHood, Jr. and Gonzalee “Gonza” Beam). George was the son of George John LaHood, Sr. and Mary Hanna, who were Syrian-Lebanese immigrants, with Mary being from Jdita, Beqaa, Lebanon. Gonzalee was the daughter of Franklin “Frank” Luther Beam and Sarah “Sally/Sallie” Eleanor Baxter.

Thomas’ great-great-grandfather Franklin’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Derrick Beam (Johann Dietrich Böhm), who was born, c. 1765, in Switzerland, the son of a German father from Hamburg, John Teter Beam, and a of Swiss mother from Geneva, Rebecca Reynolds, who was likely of German descent. John Derrick’s wife, Mary Hoyle, was the daughter of German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Ava Jane Whiddon/Whidden – http://www.ancestry.com

Thomas’ paternal great-grandfather, George John LaHood, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-grandfather, George John LaHood, Jr. – http://mclanefuneralservices.com

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary (Hanna) LaHood – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-grandmother, Gonzalee “Gonza” (Beam) LaHood – http://www.mclanefuneralservices.com

Genealogies of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandfather, Franklin “Frank” Luther Beam – http://www.findagrave.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah “Sally/Sallie” Eleanor Baxter – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments }

Jace Norman

by follers on April 14, 2017

Birth Name: Jace Lee Norman

Place of Birth: Corrales, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 2000

Ethnicity: Syrian (paternal grandfather), Spanish, English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, possibly other

Jace Norman is an American actor.

One of Jace’s maternal great-grandfathers is from Mallorca, Spain.

Jace’s paternal grandfather was Frederick/Fred John Norman (the son of The Rev. George Norman and Requetta/Requette). Frederick was born in Michigan, to Syrian parents.

Jace’s paternal grandmother was Joretta Pearl Moeller (the daughter of George Henry Moeller and Avo Elfie McKinney). George was the son of Claus Henry Moeller, who was German, and of Marie Nyffeler, who was Swiss. Avo was the daughter of Samuel Jefferson “Sam/S. J.” McKinney and Mary Melinda Tennessee “Tennie” Gage.

Jace’s maternal grandmother’s name is Gloria.

Sources: Jace’s paternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred John Norman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jace’s paternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred John Norman – http://obituaries.tribdem.com

Genealogy of Jace’s paternal grandmother, Joretta Pearl Moeller – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jace’s paternal grandmother, Joretta Pearl (Moeller) Simmons – http://www.argusobserver.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }