Swizz Beatz

Birth Name: Kasseem Dean

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1978

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, Puerto Rican

Swizz Beatz is an American record producer, rapper, DJ, and entrepreneur. He was born Kasseem Dean and is Muslim by religion. Swizz is described as being of African-Jamaican and Puerto Rican descent. He has said that a DNA test showed him to be of 20% Irish ancestry [possibly the DNA category “British & Irish”].

Swizz is married to singer and actress Alicia Keys, who is of mixed ethnicity. Their wedding ceremony was on the island of Corsica, located in the Mediterranean Sea.

Swizz has a son with Nicole Levy; a son with his former wife, R&B recording artist and songwriter Mashonda; a daughter with British singer, songwriter, and producer Jahna Sebastian; and two children with Alicia.

Source: http://www.aceshowbiz.com

Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. dlxzvs says:

    correction his father was eritrean

  2. madman says:

    From the only source provided:
    “In 2002, the producer who is of Jamaica and Puerto Rico descent…”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.