Alicia Keys

Birth Name: Alicia Augello-Cook

Place of Birth: Hell’s Kitchen, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 25, 1980/1981

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandfather)
*English, Irish, Scottish (maternal grandmother)

Alicia Keys is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and record producer.

Alicia’s father, Craig Cook, is African-American, and Alicia’s mother, Terri (Augello), is caucasian. Alicia’s maternal grandfather was of Italian/Sicilian descent, while Alicia’s maternal grandmother was of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry, with several of her family lines leading back to Connecticut of the 1600s. Alicia is married to hip hop recording artist and record producer Swizz Beatz, with whom she has two children.

Alicia has stated that as she grew up in New York she never had to experience feeling “not Black enough” or “not White enough”. However, she became comfortable with her biracial heritage as it allows her to relate to different cultures. She has said, “A lot of people believe I’m part Jamaican, though I’m not. I’m definitely black and Italian and a little Irish or Scottish.”

Alicia’s paternal grandfather is named Michael Cook.

Alicia’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Lawrence Augello (the son of Michelangelo/Michael Angelo Augello and Mary Carmen Zaffina). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Alicia’s great-grandfather Michael was from Sciacca, Province of Agrigento, Sicily. Alicia’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Giuseppe Zaffina and Rosa Scardamaglia, from Nicastro and Sambiase, now Lamezia Terme, Province of Catanzaro, Calabria.

Alicia’s maternal grandmother was Donna Jean Smith (the daughter of Thad T. Smith and Irma Margaret Heald). Donna was born in Michigan. Thad was the son of Henry Harrison Smith and Mary S. Jordan. Irma was the daughter of George Webster Heald and Margaret Ruxton. Alicia’s grandmother Donna’s ancestry was largely English, with many roots in New England, going back to the 1600s, and some ancestors who lived in Canada. She also had Irish and Scottish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Alicia Keys – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Alicia Keys (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://humphrysfamilytree.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Alicia’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Notations about Alicia’s Italian background – http://www.tempieterre.it
http://www.calabriansmostfamous.com

Alicia’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Lawrence Augello, on 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Alicia’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Giuseppe Zaffina – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Alicia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Rosa Scardamaglia – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alicia’s maternal grandmother, Donna Jean (Smith) Augello – http://www.legacy.com

stocklight / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

264 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Passenger record of Alicia’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Giuseppe Zaffina: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KD41-ZR1

    Passenger record of Alicia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Rosa Scardamaglia: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JF16-1X3

  2. neiltennant says:

    she looks better with bronze make up

    without make up we all can see she is mixed and she does not look good ;-(

  3. andrew says:

    Alicia’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Lawrence Augello, on 1930 U.S. Census:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHSK-9QD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.