Swizz Beatz

Beatz with wife Alicia Keys in 2010, Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kasseem Dean

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1978

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, Puerto Rican

Swizz Beatz is an American record producer, rapper, DJ, and entrepreneur. He was born Kasseem Dean and is Muslim by religion. Swizz is described as being of African-Jamaican and Puerto Rican descent. He has said that a DNA test showed him to be of 20% Irish ancestry [possibly the DNA category “British & Irish”].

Swizz is married to singer and actress Alicia Keys, who is of mixed ethnicity. Their wedding ceremony was on the island of Corsica, located in the Mediterranean Sea.

Swizz has a son with Nicole Levy; a son with his former wife, R&B recording artist and songwriter Mashonda; a daughter with British singer, songwriter, and producer Jahna Sebastian; and two children with Alicia.

Source: http://www.aceshowbiz.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks like a black Arab mix – think of those in Southern Arabia.

  2. slowdive says:

    He looks Habesha.

  3. M says:

    What a shitty picture, her ugly ass husband ruins it. What was wrong with the original one?

  4. midori29 says:

    Meant to say the Arabs mixed with black subsaharan Africans.

  5. midori29 says:

    They have black Arabs. In the middle east they mixed (some) with black subsaharan Arabs and they called the children Arabs for centuries. It was the reverse of the one drop rule in America. Any black mixed Arab would still be called “Arab”. Like you can see alot of black looking Saudis .

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.