Susan Lucci

Susan Lucci

Birth Name: Susan Victoria Lucci

Place of Birth: Scarsdale, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1946

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Swedish, German, French (mother)

Susan Lucci is an American actress, television host, singer, writer, and businessperson. Her father was born in New York, to Italian parents. Her mother was born in Pennsylvania, with Swedish, German, and French roots. She is married to Austrian businessperson Helmut Huber, with whom she has two children, including actress Liza Huber.

Susan’s paternal grandfather was Nazzareno/Nazareno Ciucci, later Lucci (whose parents were likely Antonio Ciucci and Angela Marie). Nazzareno was from Tagliacozzo, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy.

Susan’s paternal grandmother was Rosario Di Lario (the daughter of Gracinto Di Lario). Rosario was Italian. Her family may have come from Gubbio, Province of Perugia, Umbria, Italy.

Susan’s maternal grandparents were John Granquist (whose parents were likely Swan Granquist and Ida) and Rose. John was Swedish. Rose was born in Pennsylvania, to a German father.

Sources: Susan’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Susan’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.