Summer Phoenix

by andrew on January 10, 2017

Birth Name: Summer Joy Bottom

Place of Birth: Winter Park, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 10, 1978

Ethnicity:
*English, along with German, distant French Huguenot (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Summer Phoenix is an American actress, model, and designer. She is the the sister of actors River Phoenix, Rain Phoenix, Joaquín Phoenix, and Liberty Phoenix. Summer has two children with her former husband, actor and filmmaker Casey Affleck.

Summer is the daughter of Arlyn Phoenix (born Arlyn Dunetz), a social activist, and John Phoenix (born Johnny Lee Bottom). Summer’s mother is Jewish; half of her family are Russian Jews and the other half are Hungarian Jews. Summer’s father is of mostly English descent, along with at least 1/128th German, from his ancestor, Johan Jacob Peter Kimberlin, and French Huguenot roots from another, distant, ancestor, Francis Posey, from Cambray, France.

Summer was raised in Florida and California. At one point, before her birth, Summer’s parents joined the religious group Children of God, which they later left.

Summer’s paternal grandfather was Robert Merrill Bottom (the son of William Dell Bottom and Cordelia Pearl Matherly). Robert was born in Kentucky, as were all of his grandparents. William was the son of Fidellar/Phidellar Sharp Bottom and Rachel Ann Bolling/Bowling. Cordelia was the daughter of David Houston Matherly and Sarah Frances Purdom.

Summer’s paternal grandmother was Beulah Ernestine Ingram (the daughter of Robert Lee Ingram and Mary Elizabeth Leach/Leidy). Beulah was born in Missouri, and Beulah’s grandparents were born in Tennessee (two), Illinois, and Iowa. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of William John Leidy and Sarah Clarissa Dyer.

Summer’s maternal grandfather was Meyer Dunetz (the son of Samuel/Sam Dunetz and Libbe “Sallie” Grodenzik). Meyer was born in New York. Samuel and Libbe were Russian Jewish immigrants. Samuel was the son of Moses/Moshe Idel Dunetz and Shifra. Libbe was the daughter of Simon Gordon and Menucha.

Summer’s maternal grandmother was Margaret “Margie” Lefkowitz (the daughter of Ignatz Lefkowitz and Mary Beck). Margaret was born in New York, the daughter of Hungarian Jewish immigrants. Ignatz was born in Imre, Zemplén, Hungary (now Malčice, Slovakia), the son of Herman Lefkowitz and Rose Greenwald. Mary was the daughter of Ignatz Beck and Maly Frankel.

Sources: Genealogies of Summer Phoenix – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Summer’s uncle (father’s brother), Phillip Bottom, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Summer’s paternal grandfather, Robert Merrill Bottom – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Summer’s paternal grandmother, Beulah Ernestine Ingram, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Summer’s great-uncle (maternal grandfather’s brother), Bernard Dunetz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Summer’s maternal grandfather, Meyer Dunetz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Summer’s maternal grandmother, Margaret “Margie” Lefkowitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo: kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 17, 2017 at 3:54 pm

officially divorced

follers January 11, 2017 at 3:42 am

She looks like Scarlett Johansson in this picture.

Previous post:

Next post: