Katherine McNamara

McNamara in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Katherine Grace McNamara

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1995

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Welsh, Swedish, Swiss-German, distant Dutch and French-Canadian

Katherine McNamara is an American actress. She is known for starring on television’s Shadowhunters, Arrow, The Stand, and Walker: Independence.

Katherine’s paternal grandfather is Thomas David McNamara (the son of Thomas Bernard McNamara and Sarah Day Jones). Katherine’s grandfather Thomas was born in Illinois. Katherine’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Leonard Francis McNamara, who was of three quarters Irish descent, and of Edith Rolling, whose grandparents were all German. Sarah was the daughter of John David Jones, Jr., who was of Welsh descent, and of Eleanor Chapman Day, who was of English ancestry, with deep roots in the U.S.

Katherine’s paternal grandmother is Carrie B. Baker (the daughter of Richard Arthur Baker and Della Magdalena Schult). Carrie was born in Wisconsin. Richard was the son of Arthur Raymond Baker, who was of English, and distant German and Dutch, descent, and of Helen M. Gronberg, whose parents were Swedish. Della was of German descent, and was the daughter of Martin John/Johann Carl Schult and Olga Anna Auguste Wiedow.

Katherine’s maternal grandfather is William Joseph Shaw (the son of James Donaldson Shaw and Emma Maxine Pohl). William was born in Missouri. James was the son of William Henry Shaw and Fannie Lenora “Nora” Barley, and had deep roots in the U.S. Emma was the daughter of Charles Ferdinand Pohl, whose parents were German, and of Jeanie Briley, who also had deep American roots.

Katherine’s maternal grandmother is Nickole Lucille Stauffacher (the daughter of Dr. Charles Gordon Stauffacher and Lucille Minnie Bush). Nickole was born in Missouri, and is of English, and one quarter Swiss-German, descent. Charles was the son of Samuel Jacob Stauffacher and Lottie Alice Gleason. Lucille was the daughter of David Wilbur Bush and Samantha Olivia Clark.

Sources: Obituary of Katherine’s paternal great-grandmother, Sarah Day (Jones) McNamara – https://lacrossetribune.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Katherine’s paternal great-grandparents, Richard Arthur Baker and Della Magdalena (Schult) Baker – https://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    all of her grandparents are still alive, how gret is that, rare thing for someone who is already heading to their 30s

  2. Erik1714 says:

    >Thomas Bernard McNamara
    >Thomas was born in Illinois.
    >Leonard Francis McNamara, who was of three-quarters Irish descent,
    >Rolling, whose all grandparents were German
    >John David Jones Jr.
    >ancestry, with deep lines in America.

    >Carrie B. Baker
    >Richard Arthur Baker
    >Carrie was born in Wisconsin.
    >Arthur Raymond Baker
    >Gronberg, the daughter of Swedish emigrants.

    Katherine’s maternal grandfather is/was William Joseph Shaw (the son of James Donaldson Shaw and Emma Maxine Pohl). William was born in Missouri. James was the son of William Henry Shaw and Fannie Lenora “Nora” Barley, and had deep lines in America. Emma was the daughter of Charles Ferdinand Pohl, the son of German emigrants, and Jeanie Briley, who had deep lines in America.

    >Nickole was born in Missouri, and

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GV99-3PJ

    William James Hayden is Katherine’s step-grandfather. I believe he adopted Katherine’s mother in the 80s, hence the last name Hayden.

  3. bablah says:

    Sarah’s paternal grandfather is Thomas David McNamara (the son of Thomas B. McNamara and Sarah Day Jones). Sarah was the daughter of John David Jones and Eleanor Chapman Day.

    Sarah’s paternal grandmother is Carrie Baker (the daughter of Richard A. Baker and Della Magdalena Schult). Richard was the son of Arthur Baker and Helen Gronberg. Della was the daughter of Martin John Carl Schult and Olga Anna Auguste Wiedow.

    Sarah’s maternal grandfather is William James Hayden.

    Sarah’s maternal grandmother is Nickole Lucille Stauffacher (the daughter of Dr Charles Gordon Stauffacher and Lucille Minnie Bush). Charles was the son of Samuel Jacob Stauffacher and Lottie Alice Gleason. Lucille was the daughter of David Wilbur Bush and Samantha Olivia Clark.

    *Arthur Baker was of English and distant German and Dutch descent. Helen Gronberg was of Swedish descent. Della Schult was of German descent. Nickole Stauffacher is of English descent, and 1/4 Swiss-German. John David Jones was of Welsh descent, his wife Eleanor was of English descent.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/162235397/richard-a-baker

    I think this is the family tree of Thomas McNamara:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L1CQ-SQC

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.