Casey Affleck

by Check7t on August 13, 2014

33rd Annual Deauville American Film Festival - 'The Best Of' File Photos

Birth Name: Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt

Place of Birth: Falmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 12, 1975

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant Swiss-German, 1/256 French, remote Swedish and Welsh

Casey Affleck is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is the son of Chris Anne (Boldt) and Timothy Byers Affleck. His brother is actor Ben Affleck. Casey is married to actress, model, and designer Summer Phoenix, with whom he has two children.

Casey’s maternal grandfather was of half German and half Irish ancestry. Much of the rest of Casey’s ancestry is English, along with some Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), other German, Swiss-German, 1/256 French, and remote Swedish and Welsh. Casey’s maternal grandmother was from a family with roots in the American South.

Casey’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, William F. Affleck, who was born, c. 1825, in Kirkpatrick Durham, Kirkcudbright, Scotland.

Casey’s paternal grandfather was Myron Hopkins Strong Affleck, Jr. (the son of Myron Hopkins Strong Affleck and Frances Lucretia Perkins). Casey’s great-grandfather Myron was the son of William Robert Affleck and Mary Hoyt Strong. Frances was the daughter of Willard Clifford Perkins and Rachel Harris Rathburn Cross.

Casey’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Louise Byers (the daughter of Allen Dewey Byers and Dorothy Elizabeth McGuire). Allen was the son of Allen C. Byers and Lulu Lee/Lori French. Dorothy was the daughter of George Woolverton McGuire and Viola M. Naylor.

Casey’s maternal grandfather was William O’Brien Boldt (the son of Joseph Raymond Boldt and Anne Rita Lenihan). Joseph was born in Rhode Island, the son of German immigrants, Henry Boldt and Eliza/Ida Luttuch/Lettich/Hanckal. Anna was born in County Down, Ireland, the daughter of Edward Lenihan and Anne/Annie Smyth.

Casey’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth N. Roberts (the daughter of Lawrence Lester Roberts and Margaret McLain). Lawrence was born in the District of Columbia, the son of parents from the state of Georgia, Flournoy Carter Roberts and Margaret V. Cole. Casey’s great-grandmother Margaret McLain was born in Mississippi, the daughter of parents who were also born there, Gordentia Waite McClain and Harriet M. Roberts. One of Casey’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers was Adam Rankin Alexander, a U.S. Congressman, of the Jacksonian Republican party, from Tennessee (from 1823 to 1827).

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Casey’s brother, Ben Affleck’s, genetic ancestry is:

*99.7% European
*0.2% Middle Eastern and North African
*0.1% Sub-Saharan African

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that among Ben’s genetic ancestry that was marked “European” is 46% British & Irish, and a “small amount” of Ashkenazi Jewish.

Sources: Genealogies of Casey Affleck – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Family history of Casey Affleck – https://archive.is

Genealogies of Casey Affleck (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Casey’s paternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Elizabeth McGuire (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Casey’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Raymond Boldt – http://select.nytimes.com

Casey’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth N. Roberts, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Casey’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth N. (Roberts) Boldt Shaw – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Capricious October 9, 2015 at 1:08 am

His brother is hotter.

Previous post:

Next post: