Sean Lennon

sean lennon

Birth Name: Sean Taro Ono Lennon

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Welsh, English (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Sean Lennon is an American singer, musician, and actor.

Sean is the son of musicians John Lennon and Yoko Ono. His father was British, with Irish, Welsh, and English, ancestry. His mother is Japanese. His half-siblings are musician and photographer Julian Lennon and Kyoko Cox.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Lennon (the son of John Lennon and Mary “Polly” Maguire). Alfred was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. John was born in County Down, Ireland, the son of James Lennon and Jane McConville. Mary was born in Liverpool, likely also of Irish ancestry, and was the daughter of James Maguire.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Julia Stanley (the daughter of George Ernest Stanley and Annie Jane Millward). Julia was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. George was the son of William Henry Stanley, who was born in Birmingham, England, and of Eliza Jane Gildea, who was born in Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Ireland. Annie was born in Chester, England, to Welsh parents, John Dumbry Millward and Mary Elizabeth Morris.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Eisuke Ono (the son of Eijiro Ono and Tsuruko Saisho). Eisuke was born in Tokyo, Japan. Tsuruko was the daughter of Atsushi Saisho.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Isoko Yasuda (the daughter of Zensaburo Yasuda). Isoko was born in Tokyo, Japan. Zensaburo was the son of 安田 善次郎 Yasuda Zenjirō. Zensaburo was ennobled in 1915. 安田 善次郎 was an affiliate of the Yasuda clan and zaibatsu. His father Zenjirō was a samurai, and founder of Yasuda Bank.

Sources: Genealogies of Sean Lennon – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Family history of Sean’s father – http://brakn.com

photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.