John Lennon

Birth Name: John Winston Lennon

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1940

Place of Birth: Liverpool South, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 8 December, 1980

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, Welsh, 1/8th English

John Lennon was a British musician, singer, songwriter, and composer. He was a member of the band The Beatles, along with George Harrison, Paul McCartney, and Ringo Starr.

John was the son of Julia Elizabeth (Stanley) and Alfred Lennon. John was married to Japanese artist, singer, songwriter, and peace activist Yoko Ono, until his death. He had a son, musician and composer Sean Lennon, with Yoko, and a son, musician and photographer Julian Lennon, with his former wife, Cynthia (Powell).

John’s paternal grandfather was John Lennon (the son of James Lennon and Jane McConville). John’s grandfather John was born in County Down, Ireland. James was the son of Patrick Lennon and Elizabeth. Jane was the daughter of James McConville and Bridget Tuohy.

John’s paternal grandmother was Mary “Polly” Maguire (the daughter of James Maguire). Mary was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England, and was likely also of Irish ancestry.

John’s maternal grandfather was George Ernest Stanley (the son of William Henry Stanley and Eliza Jane Gildea). George was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. William was English, born in Birmingham, England; his own father, William Henry Stanley, was an English immigrant to Australia, and his own mother, Susannah Sarah New, was born in Australia, to English parents. Eliza was born in Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Ireland, the daughter of Charles Gildea and Ann Rogers.

John’s maternal grandmother was Annie Jane Millward (the daughter of John Dumbry Millward and Mary Elizabeth Morris). Annie was born in Chester, Cheshire, England, to Welsh parents. John was the son of Thomas Millward and Jane Williams. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of William Morris and Ann Roberts.

Sources: Genealogies of John Lennon – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Family history of John Lennon – http://brakn.com

Creative Commons License photo credit: TheAlieness GiselaGiardino²³

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

13 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Bridget’s maiden surname is Tuohy.

  2. neiltennant says:

    people with that look and especially eyes are not uncommon in russia

    !

    it is possible that one of his ancestors had russian roots
    WLADIMIR PUTIN has blue eyes but his eyes are special and give a hint about mongol roots

  3. madman says:

    1. John’s grandfather John was born in County Down, not County Fermanagh.
    2. Mary Maguire probably also has Irish ancestry, since the surname Maguire usually is Irish.
    3. William Henry Stanley’s mother was born in Australia to English parents, and his father was an English immigrant to Australia.
    4. Both Annie’s parents were Welsh.

    A more complete genealogy from RootsWeb – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I547313

  4. Manila says:

    Mary “Polly” Maguire was the daughter of John “Jack” Maguire.

    John Millward -> John Dumbry Millward and Mary Elizabeth Morris

    William Henry Stanley was English

    Additional source: Genealogy of John Lennon – http://www.geni.com/people/John-Lennon/6000000003638168340

  5. andrew says:

    an interesting article about John’s family
    http://brakn.com/Jack1.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.