John Lennon

Lennon with Yoko Ono, Creative Commons License photo credit: TheAlieness GiselaGiardino²³

Birth Name: John Winston Lennon

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1940

Place of Birth: Liverpool South, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 8 December, 1980

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, Welsh, 1/8th English

John Lennon was a British musician, singer, songwriter, and composer. He was a member of the band The Beatles, along with George Harrison, Paul McCartney, and Ringo Starr.

John was the son of Julia Elizabeth (Stanley) and Alfred Lennon. John was married to Japanese artist, singer, songwriter, and peace activist Yoko Ono, until his death. He had a son, musician and composer Sean Lennon, with Yoko, and a son, musician and photographer Julian Lennon, with his former wife, Cynthia (Powell).

John’s paternal grandfather was John Lennon (the son of James Lennon and Jane McConville). John’s grandfather John was born in County Down, Ireland. James was the son of Patrick Lennon and Elizabeth. Jane was the daughter of James McConville and Bridget Tuohy.

John’s paternal grandmother was Mary “Polly” Maguire (the daughter of James Maguire). Mary was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England, and was likely also of Irish ancestry.

John’s maternal grandfather was George Ernest Stanley (the son of William Henry Stanley and Eliza Jane Gildea). George was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. William was English, born in Birmingham, England; his own father, William Henry Stanley, was an English immigrant to Australia, and his own mother, Susannah Sarah New, was born in Australia, to English parents. Eliza was born in Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Ireland, the daughter of Charles Gildea and Ann Rogers.

John’s maternal grandmother was Annie Jane Millward (the daughter of John Dumbry Millward and Mary Elizabeth Morris). Annie was born in Chester, Cheshire, England, to Welsh parents. John was the son of Thomas Millward and Jane Williams. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of William Morris and Ann Roberts.

Sources: Genealogies of John Lennon – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Family history of John Lennon – http://brakn.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

14 Responses

  1. M-oneill-14 says:

    This is obviously why he support civil rights for the Catholics in Northern Ireland, he had ancestry there. He used to be involved in the protests in the 70s.

  2. andrew says:

    nice one follers. I read Paul McCartney has Manx ancestry, is it true?

  3. christian says:

    he looks very european and white

    but his eyes are really strange, like he had some asian in him

    its very strange but there are europeans in germany or ireland + britain who have at least 7 generations of white descent but also asian eyes

    • Ludwika says:

      having kind of small eyes doesn`t make someone Asian. Epicanthal eyelid can be seen in some ppl of Russia that do have mongoloid ancestry besides other typical Asian features(flat noses, cheekbone structure etc). Lennon was 100% celt ( his half sister Julia has said so ) his dad`s side Irish and his mum`s Welsh

    • pedro_henrique says:

      Sure? I thought people would think he looked chinese.

  4. Vince A. says:

    Could you go into a little more detail on John Lennon? After all he was the founding member and leader of the most famous and successful pop/rock group ever. Paul McCartney at least has a bio and photo.

    Thanks!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.