Paul McCartney

Birth Name: James Paul McCartney

Place of Birth: Liverpool North, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1942

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Manx/Isle of Man, Ulster-Scots, Scottish, at least 1/32 Welsh

Paul McCartney is a British singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, composer, and actor. He was a member of the band The Beatles, along with George Harrison, John Lennon, and Ringo Starr.

Paul is the son of Mary Patricia (Mohin) and James McCartney. Paul is married to Nancy Shevell. He was previously married to musician, photographer, and animal rights activist Linda McCartney, until her death, and to model and anti-landmine campaigner Heather Mills. He has five children: four, including fashion designer Stella McCartney, with Linda; and a daughter with Heather.

His father was of Irish, English, Isle of Man/Manx, Ulster-Scots, Scottish, and 1/16th Welsh, ancestry. His mother was of Irish, and some English, descent.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Joseph McCartney (the son of James McCartney and Elizabeth Williams). Joseph was born in Liverpool, Lancashire, England. James was the son of James McCartney, who was from Ireland, and of Ann Tate, who was born in Scotland, or of Sarah Tomlinson. Elizabeth was the daughter of George Williams and Eliza Whitfield; her own grandfather, William Williams, was Welsh, from Mold, Flintshire.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Florence Clegg (the daughter of Paul Clegg and Jane Claque/Clague). Margaret Florence was born in Everton, Lancashire, England. Paul and Jane were born on the Isle of Man, with Jane being from St Anne. Paul was the son of Robert Clegg and Elizabeth Commish/Comish. Jane was the daughter of Thomas Claque/Clague and Esther Kneen.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Owen Mohan/Mohin (the son of Owen Mohan and Mary McGeogh). Paul’s grandfather Owen was born in Tullynamalrow, County Monaghan, Ireland, and changed his surname from Mohan to Mohin. Paul’s great-grandfather Owen was the son of Michael Mohan. Mary was the daughter of Michael McGough.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Mary Theresa Danher (the daughter of John Danaher/Danher/Dahnher and Jane Baines). Mary Theresa was born in Liverpool. John was born in Limerick, Ireland, the son of John Danaher. Jane was English, born in Dudley, England, the daughter of John Beanes/Baines and Elizabeth Cook.

Sources: Genealogies of Paul McCartney – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Family history of Paul McCartney – http://www.beatlesireland.info

Genealogies of Paul McCartney (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
http://en.rodovid.org

Notes on Paul McCartney’s ancestry – https://hergestgenealogy.wordpress.com

image via DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

38 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    SWARTHY GUY

    i always thought he is italian or spanish

  2. madman says:

    Paul’s McCartney-ancestors are of Ulster-Scots origin; his sixth great-grandfather, Andrew MacIntosh, was born in County Armagh, Northern Ireland, to Scottish parents. How much of Paul’s father’s ancestry is Ulster-Scots is unclear; the family converted to Catholicism at some point.

    https://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=sv&n=mccartney&oc=0&p=james+paul&type=tree
    http://en.rodovid.org/wk/Special:Tree/26955
    http://www.beatlesireland.info/Irish%20Heritage/paulheritage.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.