Sean Astin

by ethnic on February 7, 2011

Birth Name: Sean Patrick Duke

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 25, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (biological father)
*Irish, 1/8th German (mother)

Sean Astin is an American actor, director, and producer.

Sean is the son of actress Patty Duke. In June 1970, Patty Duke married Sean’s biological father, writer Michael Tell. They divorced a short time later, and Sean was born in February 1971. Sean was raised under the surname of his stepfather, actor John Astin. Sean had thought that his biological father was entertainer Desi Arnaz, Jr., and only found out that Michael Tell was his biological father when Sean was in his 20s. The two confirmed Michael’s paternity with a DNA test. Sean’s brother is actor Mackenzie Astin (whose biological father is John Astin).

Sean’s biological father is Jewish (of Austrian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent). Sean’s mother, who was raised Catholic, was of seven eighths Irish and one eighth German descent.

Sean’s biological paternal grandparents were Jacob “Jack” Tell (the son of Joseph Tell and Dwora/Dora Goldstein) and Beatrice “Bea” Goldstein (the daughter of Charles Goldstein and Bessie Fischer). Jacob was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Beatrice was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was John Patrick Duke (the son of James Bartholomew Duke and Katherine/Catherine Ann O’Hara). John’s parents were Irish, from Longford. James was the son of John Duke and Mary Sheridan. Katherine was the daughter of Michael O’Hara.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Frances Margaret McMahon (the daughter of Michael J. McMahon and Hannah Engleman/Ingleman/Ingelman). Michael was born in New York, to Irish parents. Hannah was born in New York, the daughter of George Washington Engelman, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent, and of Elizabeth McGovern, who was Irish.

Sources: Sean’s biological paternal grandfather, Jacob “Jack” Tell, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s biological paternal grandmother, Beatrice “Bea” Goldstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sean Astin (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Sean’s maternal grandfather, John Patrick Duke, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sean’s maternal great-grandparents, Michael J. McMahon and Hannah Engleman/Ingleman/Ingelman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Michael J. McMahon and Hannah Engleman/Ingleman/Ingelman on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Left Eyed Photography / Shutterstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

phaedra March 28, 2016 at 11:21 pm

He looks them.

Previous post:

Next post: