Samuel L. Jackson

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: December 21, 1948

Ethnicity: African-American, likely some English

Samuel L. Jackson is an American actor and producer. He is the son of Elizabeth (Montgomery) and Roy Henry Jackson, both African-American. Samuel is married to actress and producer LaTanya Richardson, with whom he has a daughter, producer Zoe Jackson.

Samuel’s paternal grandfather was Roy Victor Jackson (the son of Albert Jackson and Rosetta Davis). Roy was born in Missouri.

Samuel’s paternal grandmother was Imer/Imellts Lee Watts (the daughter of Henry Jesse Watts and Allie/Ollie Bowen). Imer was born in Alabama.

Samuel’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Montgomery (the son of Miles Montgomery and Lilly/Lillie Branham). Edgar was born in Georgia. Miles was the son of Gibb/Gilbert Montgomery and Henrietta Freeman. Lilly was the daughter of Arthur Branham and Malissa Fielder.

Samuel’s maternal grandmother was Pearl Brown (the daughter of John Brown and Mary). Pearl was born in Tennessee.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Samuel’s genetic ancestry is:

*77% African
*21% European
*2% Native American

On the show, it was hypothesized that Samuel’s great-great-great-grandmother, Matilda Branham, who was black, had children with Joel Branham, Jr., a caucasian man, with English ancestry. One of these children could have been Samuel’s great-great-grandfather, Arthur Branham.

Sources: Notes on Samuel’s father’s family – http://lineages.insimple.com
http://lineages.insimple.com

Genealogies of Samuel L. Jackson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Samuel’s maternal grandfather, Edgar Montgomery, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Samuel’s maternal grandmother, Pearl Brown, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information on Samuel’s Branham line – http://www.genealogy-research-tools.com

image via Miro Vrlik Photography LLC / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    LOL in the same book he guessed he was 55% European! LOL… with all due respect if Jackson said he was from Nigeria, Gabon, Cameroon people would absolutely believe that. He looks like he just came from West African! That’s with all dues respect to Africans. I’m black, English, Scottish, and naitve and even I’m not 55 percent European and I’m much lighter and have wavy/curly hair… I thought that was just funny when he thought he was 55 percent White… Louis Gates must have laughed…

  2. bearboy says:

    Samuel Jackson is 21 percent European/white, 77 percent African ancestry, and 2 percent Native American. This is what it says in the book “Finding your roots” by Henry Louis Gates Jr.

  3. Fuzzybear says:

    The hardest working man in show business(with the best lines):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ecHDwBufZKQ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.