Sadie Calvano

by stlucas on June 27, 2018

Sadie Calvano – The 23rd Annual Movieguide Faith and Values Awards – Arrivals – Universal Hilton Hotel – Universal City, CA USA – Keywords: Faith, Values, Christian Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: B. Rene Norman / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sadie Amara Calvano

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Italian, English, Irish, Basque (paternal grandfather)
*Mexican, some French (paternal grandmother)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Sadie Calvano is an American actress.

Sadie is the daughter of Aimmee B. (Hagler) and Steven Joseph “Steve” Calvano. Her father has Italian, English, Irish, Basque, Mexican, and some French, ancestry. Her mother is of Austrian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and Russian Jewish, descent.

Sadie’s Basque ancestry can be traced back to her paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Segundo Barberena and Dominica Ayres/Ayrez Echebarri, who were born, c. 1860, in Garralda, Navarre, Spain, and France, respectively.

Sadie’s paternal grandfather was Robert Jay Calvano (the son of Carl John Calvano and Agnes M. St. John). Carl was born in Colorado, to Italian parents, Joseph “Joe” Calvano and Lina Falsetti. Agnes was the daughter of Paul Michael St. John, whose mother was Canadian, and of Anna T. Barbarena/Barberena, whose parents were of Basque origin.

Sadie’s paternal grandmother was Sadie Ann “Senaida” Elias (the daughter of Phillip Arias Elias and Josephine L. Lelong). Sadie was born in California. Phillip was born in Mexico, the son of Joe Elias and Emilia Marin. Josephine was born in California, the daughter of Alejandro/Alexander “Alex” Lelong, whose father was born in France, and of Rita Espinoza.

Sadie’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Hagler (the son of Murray B. Hagler and Bessie Kramer). Murray was born in New York. Bessie was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Russia, Meyer Kramer and Ida.

Sadie’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Mae Kaminer (the daughter of Irving “Yitzhak” Kaminer and Belle “Beilah” Kleinberg). Irving was born in either Poland or Russia. Belle was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Charles “Yechezkiel” Kleinberg and Anna “Elka” Karbelsky.

Sources: Genealogy of Sadie Calvano – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Sadie’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sadie’s paternal grandparents, Robert Jay Calvano and Sadie Ann “Senaida” Elias – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Sadie’s maternal grandparents, Samuel Hagler and Ellen Mae Kaminer – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: