Sydney Sweeney

01/27/2019 – Sydney Sweeney – 25th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards – Arrivals – The Shrine Auditorium – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Sydney Bernice Sweeney

Place of Birth: Spokane, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 12, 1997

Ethnicity: English, German, one eighth Norwegian, some French-Canadian

Sydney Sweeney is an American actress and model. Her roles include the films John Carpeneter’s The Ward, Spiders 3D, Big Time Adolescence, Clementine, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood, Nocturne, The Voyeurs, Night Teeth, Reality, Anyone But You, and Madame Web; and the series Everything Sucks!, The Handmaid’s Tale, Sharp Objects, Euphoria, and The White Lotus.

Sydney is the daughter of Lisa, a lawyer, and Steven Sweeney, who works in medicine. She was raised in the Panhandle region of northwestern Idaho, in a rural area, and moved to Los Angeles, California, when she was fourteen.

Sydney’s paternal grandfather likely is Kenneth Burton Sweeney (the son of John Matthew Sweeney and Margaret Helen Fischer). Kenneth was born in Washington. John was the son of John Sweeney, who was born in Rhode Island, to Canadian parents, and of Phoebe A. Robinson, who was also Canadian; the family likely had French-Canadian ancestry, with Sweeney possibly not being the original family name. Margaret was the daughter of Adam Joseph Fischer and Barbara Heinz, who were ethnic German emigrants, from Odessa, now Ukraine.

Sydney’s paternal grandmother likely is Sherry Lynn Bevry (the daughter of Robert Cedric Bevry and Margaret LaVonne Earleywine). Robert was the son of Norwegian immigrants, Antone Edward Bevry and Christina Dorothy/Dorothea Jacobsen. Margaret was the daughter of James Lafayette Earleywine and Dorothy Electa Bradshaw, and had deep roots in the U.S.

Sydney’s maternal grandfather was William Eugene Mudd (the son of Lawrence Fayette Mudd and Lillie Mae Neumann). William was born in Missouri. Lawrence was the son of Charles Pius Mudd II and Mary Enina/Enia Abell/Able. Lillie was the daughter of Albert Neumann, whose parents were German, from Prussia, and of Elizabeth/Lizzie R. Frank, whose father, and maternal grandparents, were German.

Sydney’s maternal grandmother is Linda Kay Myers (the daughter of Homer Albert Myers and Anna Marie Middleton). Linda was born in Missouri, and has deep roots in the U.S. Homer was the son of Calvin Terry Myers and Nellie May Bennett. Anna was the daughter of Ambrose Alexander “Amby” Middleton and Sarah Ellen DeBoard.

Source: Sydney’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillie Mae Neumann, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G6MZ-6T6

    Sydney’s maternal grandmother is Linda Kay Myers (the daughter of Homer Albert Myers and Anna Marie Middleton). Linda was born in Missouri, and has deep lines in America. Homer was the son of Calvin Terry Myers and Nellie May Bennett. Anna was the daughter of Ambrose “Amby” Alexander Middleton and Sarah Ellen DeBoard.

    • Erik1714 says:

      On the other hand, I’m pretty sure that Sharon “Sherry” Larson is not Sydney’s paternal grandmother. Sherry was married to this man who died in 2018:

      https://www.yatesfuneralhomes.com/obituaries/James-Haislet?obId=3513233

      In his obituary a ‘Lisa Sweeney’ is mentioned as his daughter, and Sydney’s mother’s married name is Lisa Sweeney. I believe this is the cause of the confusion. If Sherry were Sydney’s grandmother, the obituary would have to mention Steven Sweeney as James Haislet’s stepson.

      I don’t know if I’m being clear…

      • Erik1714 says:

        Finally, I think that this are Sydney’s actual pateranl grandparents:

        https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXP8-MTQ

        Sydney’s paternal grandfather is likely Kenneth Burton Sweeney (the son of John Matthew Sweeney and Margaret Helen Fischer). Kenneth was born in Washington. John was the son of John Sweeney, who was born in Rhode Island to Canadian parents, and Phoebe A. Robinson, who was Canadian. Margaret was the daughter of ethnic German emigrants from Odessa, nowadays Ukraine, Adam Joseph Fischer and Barbara Heinz.

        Sydney’s paternal grandmother is likely Sherry Lynn Bevry (the daughter of Robert Cedric Bevry and Margaret LaVonne Earleywine). Robert was the son of Norwegian emigrants, Antone Edward Bevry and Christina Dorothy/Dorothea Jacobsen. Margaret was the daughter of James Lafayette Earleywine and Dorothy Electa Bradshaw, and had deep lines in America.

        • Erik1714 says:

          I cannot confirm this, but looking for records I have the sense that John Matthew Sweeney had some French-Canadian ancestry, and that there was some kind of anglicization in the names of his ancestors when they emigrated from Canada to the United States.

  2. madman says:

    Augusta Alexandria –> Augusta Alexandria Halloran

    Sherry Larson is actually her paternal grandmother. I think I assumed she was maternal because the only people surnamed Sweeney in the obituary was Sydney herself and her brother. Remove “Sydney’s maternal grandfather’s surname likely was Webb.” I think her paternal grandfather might be named Kenneth B. Sweeney.

    Sydney’s maternal grandfather was William E. Mudd (the son of Lawrence Fayette Mudd and Lillie Mae Neumann). Lawrence was the son of Charles Pius Mudd and Mary Enina/Enia Abell/Able. Lillie was the daughter of Albert Neumann, whose parents were German, and of Elizabeth R. Frank, whose father and maternal grandparents were German.

    Sydney’s maternal grandmother was Linda Myers.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKGR-295Z
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2Y1-SNF

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.