Alan Ritchson

Education Advantage Foundation Hosts First Celebrity Basketball Game Fundraiser

Ritchson in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alan Michael Ritchson

Place of Birth: Grand Forks, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1982

Ethnicity: Czech, English, German, Irish, distant Dutch

Alan Ritchson is an American model, actor, singer, songwriter, and producer. His roles include the shows Smallville, Blue Mountain State, Blood Drive, Titans, and Reacher (2022), and the films The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Blue Mountain State: The Rise of Thadland, Office Uprising, The Turkey Bowl, Ghosts of War, Dark Web: Cicada 3301, which he also directed and co-wrote; Fast X, and, in voice performance and in motion capture, as Raphael in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014), and its sequel, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows.

His father was a chief master sergeant in the U.S. Air Force. He was raised partly in Rantoul, Illinois and Niceville, Florida. He is married to Catherine Ritchson, with whom he has three children.

Alan’s paternal grandfather was Charles Marvin Ritchson (the son of Clifton Marvin Ritchson and Hettie/Hattie Marie Collinsworth). Charles was born in Texas. Clifton was the son of John P. Ritchson and Allie/Arizona Heavren. Hettie was the daughter of James Robert Collinsworth and Ida May Sloan.

Alan’s paternal grandmother was Ella Mae Dyer (the daughter of Lonnie/Lonie Dyer and Dixie King). Ella was born in Ohio. Lonnie was the son of Joseph Dyer and Sarabelle Lawhon. Dixie was the daughter of Andy/Andrew Jackson King and Mary L. Sturgell/Sturgill.

Alan’s maternal grandfather is Robert Eugene Harrell (the son of Adrian Ancil Harrell and Inez Marie Porter). Robert was born in Michigan, to Indiana-born parents. Adrian was the son of Ross D. Harrell and Dessie Pearl Elea. Inez was the daughter of Owen N. Porter and Daisy Ann Meek.

Alan’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Jean Guidos (the daughter of Stephen/Steven Andrew Guidos and Veronica W. Kamick). Barbara was born in Michigan, to Pennsylvania-born parents of Czech origin. Stephen was the son of Alexander Guidos and Maria Hriczisak.

Sources: Marriage record of Alan’s paternal great-grandparents, Lonnie/Lonie Dyer and Dixie King – https://www.familysearch.org

Alan’s maternal grandfather, Robert Eugene Harrell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Alan’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Jean (Guidos) Harrell – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

7 Responses

  1. Friedrik533 says:

    Its seems funny how he played a 6’5 character Jack Reacher when in actuality he is 6’2. He looks northern German though he doesn’t look much english or czech have seen a lot of guys like him here in Liepzig.

  2. bablah says:

    Why was his paternal grandmother’s info removed?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.