Betsy Wolfe

Wolfe in 2019, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Elizabeth Marie Wolfe

Place of Birth: Visalia, Tulare, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 1, 1982

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, 1/8th Bohemian Czech, likely Dutch

Betsy Wolfe is an American actress and singer.

Betsy is the daughter of Bonnie and William Wolfe. She is married to French horn player Adam Krauthamer, with whom she has a daughter.

Betsy’s paternal grandfather was William D. Wolfe (the son of John Howard Wolfe and Gladys G. Maple). William was born in Nebraska. John was born in Nebraska, the son of William Lysell “Willie” Wolfe and Catherine Katie Little. Gladys was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Patrick Patterson Maple, whose mother was Irish, and of Caroline “Carrie” Kroeger.

Betsy’s paternal grandmother was Donna Marie Wacha (the daughter of Leonard/Lenord T. Wacha and Iola Edith Van Housen). Donna was born in Nebraska. Leonard was born in Nebraska, the son of Thomas Edward Wacha, whose parents were from Bohemia, and of Mary Mytiska, who was born in Czechia. Iola was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Anson Van Housen and Caroline M. Gutschow, whose parents were German.

Betsy’s maternal grandparents are surnamed Bridges and Brawner.

Sources: Obituary of Betsy’s paternal grandfather, William D. Wolfe – http://visaliatimesdelta.newspapers.com

Obituary of Betsy’s paternal grandmother, Donna Marie (Wacha) Wolfe – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.