Robyn

by Manila on November 1, 2015

Birth Name: Robin Miriam Carlsson

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 12 June, 1979

Ethnicity: Swedish

Robyn is a Swedish singer, songwriter, and record producer. She is the daughter of actors Bengt Wilhelm Carlsson and Maria (Eriksson) Ericson. Her half-sister is journalist Effie Karabuda.

Robyn’s paternal grandfather was Sven Adolf Carlsson (the son of Adolf Vilhelm Carlsson and Hilda Amalia Johansson). Sven was born in Borås, Västra Götaland. Robyn’s great-grandfather Adolf was the son of Carl Jonasson and Maria Kristina Fredriksdotter. Hilda was the daughter of Johan Magnusson and Johanna Danielsdotter.

Robyn’s paternal grandmother was Astrid Ingegerd “Inga” (who originally had no surname as she was orphaned, and was the biological daughter of Hans Fredrik Theodor Wåhlin and Ellen Maria Rydbeck). Inga was born in Lidingö, Stockholm. Theodor was an architect, and was the son of Carl Ludvig Wåhlin and Anna Johanna Haqvinia Meijer. Ellen was an artisan, and was the daughter of Carl Henrik Rydbeck and Christina Friberg.

Sources: Genealogies of Robyn (focusing on her father’s side) – http://hem.fyristorg.com
https://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila October 2, 2018 at 7:24 pm

Switch the date to DMY.

Sven was born in Borås, Västra Götaland.

Inga was born in Lidingö, Stockholm, and she died recently.

madman October 3, 2018 at 8:32 am

Why do you wanna switch all the dates to how they write it in the celebrities native countries? Isn’t it better to keep it consistent?

Manila December 14, 2017 at 12:43 am

Robyn’s paternal grandfather was Sven Adolf Carlsson (the son of Adolf Vilhelm Carlsson and Hilda Amalia Johansson). Adolf was the son of Carl Jonasson and Maria Kristina Fredriksdotter. Hilda was the daughter of Johan Magnusson and Johanna Danielsdotter.

Robyn’s paternal grandmother is Astrid Ingegerd “Inga” (who originally had no surname as she was orphaned, the biological daughter of Hans Fredrik Theodor Wåhlin and Ellen Maria Rydbeck). Theodor was an architect, and was the son of Carl Ludvig Wåhlin and Anna Johanna Haqvinia Meijer. Ellen was an artisan, and was the daughter of Carl Henrik Rydbeck and Christina Friberg.

Genealogies of Robyn (focusing on her father’s side) – http://hem.fyristorg.com/Jonas/232.html
https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000014871993031

Previous post:

Next post: