Alexander Skarsgård

"The East" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Skarsgård in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 25 August, 1976

Ethnicity: Swedish

Alexander Skarsgård is a Swedish actor. He starred as Tarzan in the film The Legend of Tarzan (2016).

Alexander is the son of actor Stellan Skarsgård (Stellan John Skarsgård), and of his wife, My, a physician. Among his siblings are actors Gustav Skarsgård, Bill Skarsgård, and Valter Skarsgård. His family’s surname was Nilsson several generations back.

Alexander’s paternal grandfather was Jan Sören Nilsson/Skarsgård (the son of Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson and Ruth Johanna Carlsson). Jan was born in Vasa, Göteborg. Johan was the son of Johan Nilsson and Olivia Augusta Petersson. Ruth was the daughter of Peter Gustaf Carlsson and Constance Matilda Sofia Eugenia Bohmann.

Alexander’s paternal grandmother is Gudrun Larsson (the daughter of Sigurd Antonius Larsson and Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson). Sigurd was the son of Anton Larsson and Anna Sopia Nilsdotter Larsson. Astrid was the daughter of Janne Bengtsson and Julia Andersdotter.

Alexander’s maternal grandfather was Nils Johan Fredrik Günther/Guenther (the son of Johan Fredrik Wiliam Günther and Anna Ragnhild Amalia Sjöberg). Nils was born in Kalmar län, Kalmar, Stadsförsamling. Alexander’s great-grandfather Johan was the son of Johan Fredrik Günther and Selma Lovisa Sandell. Anna was the daughter of August Julius Sjöberg and Nancy Johansson.

Alexander’s maternal grandmother was Sonja Karin Marianne Svensson (the daughter of Gustaf Albert Svensson and Karin Henrietta Isaksson). Sonja was born in Kalmar län, Dörby. Gustaf was the son of Frans Gustaf Svensson and Hildur Kristina Sofia Andersson/Laestander/Lindqvist. Alexander’s great-grandmother Karin was the daughter of Gustaf Henrik Isaksson and Hilda Olivia Stenström.

Alexander Skarsgard and Stellan Skarsgard

Alexander (left) with his father Stellan Skarsgård, 2012, photo by Prphotos

Sources: Genealogies of Alexander Skarsgård (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com
http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Alexander’s paternal great-grandfather, Johan Hjalmar Adactus Nilsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Alexander’s paternal great-grandmother, Astrid Elisabeth Matilda Bengtsson – http://search.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alexander’s maternal grandparents, Nils Johan Fredrik Günther/Guenther and Sonja Karin Marianne Svensson – http://www.felandelanken.se

Birth record of Alexander’s maternal great-grandfather, Gustaf Albert Svensson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Alexander’s maternal great-grandmother, Karin Henrietta Isaksson – http://search.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. IIINorsemanlll says:

    I myself have German, English, Irish, and possibly Scottish (Documented) heritage, and parts of my ancestry rumored by my family such as Chinese, Indian, Egyptian, Italian and Native American, somehow, via intermarriage with my British/Anglo Australian ancestors. Although I’m a little confused about my heritage since the people closest to me have said that I look Scandinavian and I Agree, so, my best guess is that I’m someone else’s kid, with my mother being promiscuous and all. She previously dated two men who could be my father, one of the guys actually had Scandinavian heritage, Ah, but I guess I shall never know. I have no Scandinavian heritage, Btw.

    • jackson9 says:

      Thanks for sharing. I am half Irish, 3/8th’s Norwegian, 1/8th Italian HOWEVER, everyone says I look Ashkenazi. in fact everyone on this site says I am a spitting image of David Schwimmer.

    • andrew says:

      @Norseman

      You look Scandinavian so how Chinese, Indian, Egyptian (forget Italian and Native American) pop outs? No sense at all.

      • IIINorsemanlll says:

        Well, first off, my mother has a dark complexion, brown eyes, almost black hair, and very much resembles a North African (Egyptian) oh, and by the way those elements of my heritage are less than 1/16th, and my great-great-grandmother, who was most likely was half Chinese had a flat nose, dark hair, and slanted eye’s. The bulk of my heritage is European. so Idk.

  2. Malin Ljungstedt says:

    No,he is born as Skarsgård

  3. Rebecca Rose says:

    He’s sooooo yummy!!! Mmmmm mmm mmm mmmm MMMM!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.