Redfoo

Redfoo (right) and SkyBlu in 2010, Joe Seer/ bigstock.com

Birth Name: Stephen Kendal Gordy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 3, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-American, distant English (father)
*Finnish (mother)

Redfoo is an American musician. He makes up the pop group LMFAO, with SkyBlu, his nephew. Both Redfoo and SkyBlu are biracial, as their fathers are black and their mothers are white (Redfoo and SkyBlu’s fathers are half-brothers). On their track, “Welcome To My World,” Redfoo says, “I got a white mom and a black dad.”

Redfoo’s father is producer Berry Gordy, who is African-American, and also has a small amount of English ancestry. Redfoo’s mother, Nancy Leiviska, has Finnish ancestry.

Redfoo’s paternal grandparents were Berry Gordy (the son of Berry Gordy and Lucy Hellum) and Bertha Fuller. Redfoo’s grandparents Berry and Bertha were born in Georgia.

Redfoo’s maternal grandparents were named Einar Leiviska and Vivian/Vivien Maki. Einar and Vivian were born in Michigan, of Finnish descent.

Redfoo is the uncle of singer and actress Mahogany Lox. He is a first cousin, once removed, of actress Bianca Lawson, through his paternal grandparents Berry Gordy and Bertha Fuller, who were Bianca’s paternal great-grandparents.

SkyBlu is a half-second cousin, once removed, of President Jimmy Carter. Redfoo is descended from President Carter’s (white) great-grandfather, James Thomas Gordy, from his relationship with a black woman, Esther Johnson (President Carter is descended from James’s white wife, Harriet Emily Helms). President Carter and music producer Berry Gordy are half-second cousins.

Contribution from Aps

Sources: Genealogy of Redfoo – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Redfoo (focusing on his father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Berry Gordy III (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://famouskin.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Can Skyblu’s ancestry be updated?

  2. madman says:

    Redfoo’s maternal grandparents were Einar Leiviska and Vivian/Vivien Maki. Einar and Vivian were both born in Michigan, of Finnish descent.

  3. LMFBO says:

    Skyblu could pass for indian, arab or even caribbean latino (Dominican, PRican, Panamanian).

    RedFoo is just white, with a fro… He doesnt look mixed at all.

  4. Lopac Is My RACIST Lover says:

    I’m sexy and I know it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.