Paulette Goddard

by ethnic on July 22, 2010

Birth Name: Marion Levy

Date of Birth: June 3, 1910

Place of Birth: Whitestone Landing, Queens, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: April 23, 1990

Place of Death: Ronco sopra Ascona, Ticino, Switzerland

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Paulette Goddard was an American actress, model, and Ziegfeld girl.

Paulette was the daughter of Alta Mae/May (Goddard) and Joseph Russell Levy. Her father was born in Utah. Her mother was born in South Dakota. Paulette was married to German novelist Erich Maria Remarque, until his death.

Paulette’s paternal grandfather was Samuel “Sam” Levy (the son of Jacob Levy and Anne/Anna or Marie). Samuel was born in London, England, to a Jewish family.

Paulette’s paternal grandmother was named Marie Werling. Marie was born in Louisiana.

Paulette’s maternal grandfather was Leslie Lothrop Goddard (the daughter of Lewis Jackson Goddard and Hannah Frances Pearce). Leslie was born in Illinois. Lewis was the son of Daniel Goddard and Percy Amanda Pettibone.

Paulette’s maternal grandmother was named Nellie V. Hatch. Nellie was born in Michigan.

Sources: Genealogy of Paulette Goddard – https://www.geni.com

Paulette Goddard on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paulette’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Paulette’s paternal grandparents, Samuel “Sam” Levy and Marie Werling, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 5, 2018 at 4:55 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 10, 2018 at 9:06 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: